Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAKE MY C:\ DRIVE MY D:\ DRIVE!!!

Posted on 1999-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to make my SCSI hard drive the boot drive (C:\ drive) and use my IDE drive as a backup drive (D:\ drive). How do I do this. I've tried yanking the IDE and putting it back in after, but it still refuses to be relegated to a lowly D backup drive. Can you provide the answer?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markwilson
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1159267
Depends on your SCSI adaptor... If it has the BOOT ROM, then it may be able to boot first, but in general, if you have both IDE and SCSI in the same computer, IDE boots first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1159268
Most mainboard manufacturers that use Award Bios and Adaptec onboard scsi offer an option to boot SCSI/IDE................... ASUS in particular.

an observation, maybe not relavent

bill
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1159269
Could you post more info about your hardware config? ie: motherboard and scsi adapter type and your OS.

The above comments mention what should be available but to clarify the points, your bios should have an option for boot preference that states items like boot order of:
A,C,SCSI
C,A,CDROM and others.

You require:
SCSI,A,C

You must have a bootable scsi card that is boot enabled.
If this option exists, enable INT13 intercept.


If you are using NT, use disk administrator to re letter the drives.

A few other hacks may work depending on the motherboard.

1. disable your ide HD drive size and auto in bios and let windows find it like a CDrom.
This doesn't always work and you may end up with no ide drive.
2. If you have an ide cdrom, try placing it on the IDE master primary and place your HD on 2ndary channel.

Netmage

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
taitad earned 560 total points
ID: 1159270
Hello mark. A combination of the above 2 comments is what you need.The answer is only achievable if you have a scsi boot compliant BIOS. And then only if that adapter has a boot rom or similair .ini, which most scsi hdd are equipped with.Once equipped with this it is only a matter of entering BIOS setup. If you still have no success with this setup, try having the IDE as a slave to another IDE device, as many combinations of BIOS and such will not accept scsi boot if there is the master IDE option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1159271
Thanks taitad for rewording my comments and posting it as answer :-(

You should be posting comments when adding info to what has already been stated.
0