Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-Rom

Posted on 1999-07-14
23
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have recently bought some games to load on my pc,but the cd rom want take it,I have a windows 98,Northgate pc.Everytime i load it, itwould freeze up as soon as i would get to the copy write or as soon as i get to the part where i would start playing but it would never go that far.I have to restart my pc every time i freeze,and i have an anti crash on my pc and it want work either with the games,I know they arent bad disc, cause i loaded them on my mom n laws pc and it was fine.Please Help!!!!!oh and when i would try and change the settings on the cd rom  it would freeze there too and i would have to restart it.....thanx khaley
0
Comment
Question by:khaley76
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673776
oh yeah, and i also crashed my pc to see if it would work and still NOTHING!!!I have tried everything as to changeing driver name and now i cant seem to get my ATAPI back in.........HELP before I throw it down the hill....lol
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1673777
Have a look at "control panel" "system" and then click devices and see if any yellow exclamation marks exist.

If any, post info.

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673778
i allready done that my printer had a conflict but i took it out and theres not anymore, i have tried everything, i just dont know what to do and i will die if i have to atke it back to be repaired,lol..thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1673779
What games did you buy, and were they Win98 compatible?  Try uninstalling the anti-crash software (is it Norton Crash Guard?). I'm not a big fan of those kind of utilities, I think they're redundant, and actually can hose up your system.  Also, it would help if you could give us more info on your system, such as CPU, RAM, HD size, and other specs, as well as what major programs you have loaded.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673780
lets see....hmmm.....yes the games are compatable with windows 98,Its tiger woods 99 golf game and tomb raider,my pc is 200 mhz cpu and is 32 mb of ram,when i fisrt got the computer everything worked fine,My audip cd would play right and now it freezes to i cant seem to play anything on it.the pc is made by Northgate and i am running windows 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673781
i have no clue as to the size of the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673782
I havent realy loaded any major programs except stuff i have had in the past when it did work, If you are talking about the sizie of the cd-rom type its 24x max,but thats all i can tell you,thanks,khaley
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1673783
Look in Device Manager - CDRom - (your CDrom drive) - Properties - Settings: If 'DMA' is checked,un-check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673784
k, i unchecked it and i will see in a few minutes,thanx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673785
The game may have edited your CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT file.  Did you check what they look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673786
OMG!!!!IT worked with taking out the DMA....Thanx very very very much Matcei
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673787
now what do i do for you to get your points, i forgot,lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673788
Mattcei-
Out of curiosity, what does DMA do when it is checked?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1673789
@@ :)

would like to know what dma does as well

bush
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1673790
If your using a CDROM that supports Direct Memory Access (DMA) data transfers, you check the box and this will help to make less work for the CPU allowing data to be transferred without make excessive calls to the processor. If your CDROM does not support DMA  and you check the box, the operating system will lock up in a heart beat because the operating system is forcing the CDROM to do DMA transfers when it is not designed to do so.
Does this answer your questions about DMA?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673791
Thanks for the DMA explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673792
thanx bunches,i will be back before long,hehehe...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scwhite
ID: 1673793
Hey, khaley76!  Accept MATTCEI's answer so he/she can get the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaley76
ID: 1673794
i dont know how to accept it, theres nothing but adding more questions or comments, the last time i was here it worked fine in accepting the person, but its not giving me anything ,the last time i had problems and came here it had accepting the person for answer,i even tried clicking the name but nothing, guess it isnt my week.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1673795
He actually has to POST an answer first :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 800 total points
ID: 1673796
Whoops.Gotta pay attention.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Don Faulkner
ID: 1673797
Ok what are the specs of your system,
also is the harddrive full?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Don Faulkner
ID: 1673798
Belive it or not, My system didn't update the page when I looked in,  sorry...
0