Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Localized Message Box

Posted on 1999-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have written a program which displays english/japanese dialog box depending on current locale information.
The dialog box is loaded from a  dll. This Dialog box contains some edit box to input some integers with range specified(using class wizard).

My problem is that :

When I run this program in japanese machine and  the  integer entered in the dialog box is not in the specified range and    "OK" button is pressed  the message box  comes up in "English"  asking to enter the integer in the given range. All other strings are in Japanese

Any one know how to change Validation  message  to Japanese.

0
Comment
Question by:pran071199
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1310015
do the Validation  of the range by yourself. Fast and easy!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 1310016
well u are usinf probably DDX to check the range, if that right, windows is using its default messagebox, which probably in english.

try to check the range by yourself, erase the DDX/DDV entry for the range, and check the range by your self after the focus is lost from the edit control.
that way you'll be able to place a customize message box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pran071199
ID: 1310017
I  cannot accept this answer.

I have lot of edit box with validation check  in diffrent files.If I have to do validtaion check myself I will have to add  code.

Anyone know how to solve it without changing the code or with minimum code change..


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1310018
All of the validators use AfxMessageBox to display their messages. AfxMessageBox() in turn calls your application's DoMessageBox() which is a virtual function you can override. The default behavior is to call ::MessageBox(). You can override DoMessageBox() to do whatever you want.
0