Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing files at boot-up

Posted on 1999-07-14
23
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Here it is...
After upgrading my system to '98 from '95, I have been missing various files at startup... says system.ini can't find them, but system.ini doesn't have 'em! files like congigmg, uwin32, vcd,and 'something'.vxd
Oh.. last night I was getting bad xms memory in location 001c41fa. I switched & reseated it.. happened again. I didn't catch the new location, though.
This is a dual boot, NT/98 system. It started I needed to only reboot once, now it takes several manual or auto reboots/safe mode visits.  Sometimes I use 'command line safe mode', sometimes not.It locks up after 'echo off'.
When I upgraded, I moved my source 98 directory from cramped partition c: to d: to give NT more space.
dual NT/98
64 meg
4gb c,d,e,f
2gb g,h
135ez syquest(not currently installed)
adaptec scsi
diamond fire pro1000 (usually not cutting in lately either, no video till I restart straight off)
Is all this related?  
0
Comment
Question by:fiona
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1872170
fiona,

I know what you mean. System.ini files looks for the file but it wasn't. Do one thing, Run REGEDIT at Start/Run
Click Edit and in Find command type that filename which prompts you. REGEDIT will search for that filename, once it find, highlight it and press delete key and then keep on searching again.

Reboot your PC and it will not asked for that prompt again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiona
ID: 1872171
Good answer, but i have heard rumors that this problem may be related to upgrading from 95 to 98, AND putting the new version in a different directory.  Any thoughts on this idea?
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1872172
Fiona, what did you mean with this statement? "When I upgraded, I moved my source 98 directory from cramped partition c: to d: to give NT more space." Did you move Windows 98 to drive "D" ? If so, Win98 needs to be on "C" unless you're willing to edit the registry to change all of the static addresses to "D".
Dennis

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghead
ID: 1872173
Try adding a path= statement to your autoexec.bat file and include the appropriate directory where your WIN98 files are located in drive d:\.  Can't hurt, might help.  You might also have to edit the msdos.sys file to indicate a new windir, although I am not sure if WIN98 requires that file.  I know win95 does.  Hope this helps some. -Greg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1872174
sounds like a messy situation. Have you considered reinstalling usually do it every 6 months or so ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 1872175
Reinstall of Win98 on drive D sounds like a good option.  I hope all the drives are Fat16. I believe that Win98 cant read NTFS files and NT cant read FAT32 files but both can read FAT16.
I remember having some similar problems 95 to 98. Reinstallation and new drivers solved most of them.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872176
"last night I was getting bad xms memory in location 001c41fa"

Was this a Himem message that occured at the beginning of a boot to Safe mode?
Do you get this message every time you attempt a boot to Safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiona
ID: 1872177
MATTCEI: Yes, Thats when I get the message.
DADDUDE: all drives are fat16
ghead: good comments-cant wait to try 'em
dew_associates: yes;w98 from c:\(coexisting w/NT) to D:\(now by itself)

BTW, now when I reboot, no specific drivers flash, so I step thru & computer quietly reboots self after last win driver (msmouse.vxd) loads. This happened twice (or more?), so I cycled power & it loaded win98 ok. I'll scan for c:\win98 files again & where youse guys suggested too.
thank you.  I'll report back... later.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872178
You have a bad memory module.The reason you only get notified about this when you boot to Safe mode is because Himem only runs its memory test in Safe mode.Note the failing address - if it remains the same until you move modules around,then changes to a new but now also constant address,it's pretty cut-and-dried: bad memory module.All your other error messages are caused by it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 2000 total points
ID: 1872179
You have a bad memory module.The reason you only get notified about this when you boot to Safe mode is
      because Himem only runs its memory test in Safe mode.Note the failing address - if it remains the same until
      you move modules around,then changes to a new but now also constant address,it's pretty cut-and-dried: bad
      memory module.All your other error messages are caused by it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1872180
Mattcei, your comment, "The reason you only get notified about this when you boot to Safe mode is because Himem only runs its memory test in Safe mode" is way off base. Since when does Himem.sys only run in safemode. If it's in the config.sys it runds every time that machine starts. Dos boots *everytime* and *before* the Win98 user interface.

And, "Note the failing address - if it remains the same until you move modules around,then changes to a new but now also constant address,it's pretty cut-and-dried: bad memory module"

"then changes to a new but now also constant address", come on, that's a stretch and you know it. You know memory addressing doesn't work this way.

Fiona, there may be a bad memory module, but not for these reasons.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872181
dew_associates - let's not confuse the questioner.By all means point out misleading/wrong information,but in this case you seem to have misunderstood my comments.

I said "Himem only runs ITS MEMORY TEST in Safe mode".The switch /TESTMEM:OFF is added for normal mode.Of course Himem itself starts in either mode.

The comment about the diag always failing at the same memory address is a simple fact: it means it's not a timing/incompatibility/etc. issue.You can be 99% sure the memory at that address is bad.The remaining 1% could be an addressing error.To eliminate this you shift and rotate the modules;then look for the failing address to have moved also,yet having done so remain the same address for repeated runs of the diagnostic.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fiona
ID: 1872182
Ouch!!  the memory address has been volitle, different each boot, albiet still only showing in 'safe mode'
00118056
001d41fe
0016077e
oddly, lately, the 'can't find files' error seems to have vanished, although it still dies sometime during windows drivers loading (last phase of bootup).  Sorry to drag it out;  I think I'll strip the drive and reload NT & windows both.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1872183
Fiona, what you might want to do, as long as you're going as far as you plan, strip the system down the just what you need to boot and run the tests. BTW: There's a site on the Internet for RamExam (to be run in dos), that is pretty decent for a freebie. You may also want to check the ram timings in the Bios setup. If necessary, reset the bios to its defaults and then try the boot again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872184
Looks like we agree on SOME things.

fiona - lets concentrate on fixing the memory problem.While it exists any software reloading is meaningless.If starting in Safe mode produces that message every time,we can key on that.(Side note: your software may have been mangled by this and may still need reloading,but only after it's fixed).Along with dew_associates suggestions above,you can also try:

- Disable the External/L2 cache in BIOS.

- You mentioned than you've already switched memory modules.Did you replace them,or just change the positions of the existing ones? If the latter and these are DIMMs,not SIMMs (let me know if you're not sure),try pulling all but one - if still errors,replace it with the one you pulled.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872185
fiona - any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiona
ID: 1872186
sorry... time flew... busy at work.
I switched my dimms location for location.  then back again.  like I said, different error locations each time.
BTW, I went to cut & paste this URL, and blew out of windows entirely with a windows protection error blue screen (in 98), hit ok then got vertical lines in a full dos style screen.  While booting tonite, it took several 'windows has stopped' & 'windows protection errors', a 'no rom basic... system halted'(first boot); Things seem to cooperate better when I choose 'safe mode command prompt'.
I was thinking of something like a ram tester b4 logging on tonite; i'll try it then also take it to the computer show tomorrow for testing.
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1872187
Does sound like either the memory or the hard drive!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872188
Did you get your memory tested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiona
ID: 1872189
Hurrah!  reloaded NT, then win98
no more problems so far, beyond having to reload boot.ini from the NT install set, and the usual winmodem hassles.
I'll close this issue, but I'll let you know if anything resurfaces.
Thank you for all your help and support.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1872190
I guess the questioner isn't so confused after all is he Mattcei? BTW: It really doesn't matter whether you agree or disagree!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1872191
fiona - no amount of software reloading will fix a Himem memory error message.Do you still get it when you boot to Safe mode? If so,you'll probably start getting more errors soon.If not,did you replace any memory?

dew_associates - why the invective? You attacked me for things I didn't say.What am I supposed to do - NOT defend myself?
As for the outcome: you know as well as I that a hardware error message takes precedence.Fiona should have rejected my answer if a software reload fixed the problem - I don't want points that weren't earned in earnest - but in this case I'm afraid only the symtoms have been fixed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1872192
Mattcei, what I object to is offhand remarks such as "let's not confuse the questioner" when someone points out that the information is misinformation. Nevertheless, I leave it there.
0