Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting lots of Images

Posted on 1999-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I´v got 4000 flat drawings that I have to convert.
This is what I have to do.

(The .bmp images contains 16 colors)

-> convert to 16milj colors
-> Make the lines darker
-> resize width to 400 pix
-> convert to 16 colors
-> Save

This I can do in PhotoShop with a makro. I wonder if there is a program that kan do this without having to open all the images one by one?

A Freeware or Sharware would be nice...
0
Comment
Question by:Tobbe070599
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thisisgettingtomuch
ID: 1117152
debabelizer pro can do this nicely. This is neither share nor freeware though.

Another option is JASC Image Robot (see www.jasc.com)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simonok
ID: 1117153
Photoshop can do this also.

ss
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1117154
HiJaak will do this.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aarion earned 800 total points
ID: 1117155
You don't have to open each file individually in Photosop 5.0. You can simply use the Batch process command (available from the File menu) and assign a macro to a list of files. You'll need to look through their documentation to set the macro up right I've only done it a few times myself so I can't recall right now the exact steps to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobbe070599
ID: 1117156
Nice!
0