Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieve Networsk users and PC User

Posted on 1999-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
With VB5, i need to retrieve all usernames of all workgroups of a intranet, and the local PC username too.
How can i do this?
(i think this q, is easy, say me if i need encrease pts).
0
Comment
Question by:fab1970
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1524922
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 1524923
try using the api WNetGetConnection. This should be able to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fab1970
ID: 1524924
I'm not very skilled about API.
Can you write a little bit of code?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1524925
WNetGetConnection() is used to get the network mappings and GetUserName() is used to get the PC User's name.... here are some codes...

GetUserName() would be easy for you to use so I won't get into that, but if you need some code for that too please lemme know...

and here is some code got WNetGetConnection()

function GetNetworkDriveMappings(sl as ListBox ) as integer
  dim  i as integer
  dim sNetPath as string
  dim dwMaxNetPathLen as long

  sl.Clear
  dwMaxNetPathLen = MAX_PATH 'MAX_PATH = 260
  sNetPath = $space(dwMaxNetPathLen)
  for i = 0 to 25
    if WNetGetConnection(Chr(65+i)&":", sNetPath, dwMaxNetPathLen )=NO_ERROR then sl.AddItem(Chr(65+i)&": "&sNetPath)
  next i
  GetNetworkDriveMappings = sl.ListCount
end function

Hope this helps...

btw, don't gorget to declare the WNetGetConnection() function in a separate module before you use it... r you can declare it in the form module but you'd have to declare it as a private function...

if you need the function declaration please let me know...

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1524926
opps...

sNetPath = $space(dwMaxNetPathLen)

should read...

sNetPath = Space$(dwMaxNetPathLen)

sorry :))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1524927
oh and another thing... NO_ERROR is a constant and is equal to 0 ;-))

and you can use the function like so...

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    List1.Clear
    Caption = GetNetworkDriveMappings(List1) & " Items Collected"
End Sub

Good Luck!!

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0