Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need A WYSWYG Html Edit Component!

Posted on 1999-07-15
17
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
In program i need A WYSWYG Html Edit Component!
If there are good examples for MS Dhtml SDK ,good too!
(Not "dhed.zip" in torry,I had got it ,but seemed not good.

Best freeware with source
Thanks a lot!

waiting for your good messages! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Keron
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1388821
mmm, the dhed example should be working. You only have to change something because they worked with another version... I look if I still have the change on my HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keron
ID: 1388822
Oh!
It's exe demo file can't run and unit file can't build.
so i throw it into recyle box.
 :P
OK! you look into your HD please!  ;)
I am waiting!

Does someone know some vcl html WYSWYG editor
then I should build my project without dhtml.ocx

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1388823
I fogot the name, perhaps called tdhtmleditcontrol it is shiipered with IE5 good luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1388824
chengjian
you mean "TDHTMLEdit" and this is the compoent Keron is having trouble with with the dhed demo.

Keron
 i would say to stick with this as it is the best free component you will find anywhere.
i can help with a few pointers and tips using it if need be.
and if i cant i know a place that i can get info/answers from.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1388825
ok, got it, just say where I can send it to you.

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keron
ID: 1388826
Hi!
send to this mail address:

keron@netease.com

:)

thank thank ......you.
:P
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1388827
Done, Let me know if it still works with you OCX version, because this must be I think 6-9 months old.

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keron
ID: 1388828
OK! I had got the mail  :)
It work fairly well!!
Thank you l lot!!

and Let's wait for 2 days,if no better answer then
add points to you
OK?
:P
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1388829
no prob, I'm interested in other solutions too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keron
ID: 1388830
ZifNab:
There is a problem

how can I made a backgroup bitmap and set it on center
or spread all??
I can't find the command in the dhtml.ocx doc.

???
:(

Do you know this ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1388831
Would u pls to send me a copy?
Very thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keron
ID: 1388832
ZifNab
I will add point to you
please sign the answer

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_adil
ID: 1388833
Would u plz to send me a copy?
my e-mail id
adilatta@usa.net

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1388834
ooooh, wait minute, sorry but I don't get notified when comments are added (yes, bug in E-E!). who needs still a copy and keron do you still have a q'n?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1388835
Questions or somebody needs the files? Please ask them soon, because I always have to search for this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhrAtoR
ID: 1388836
Hi Zifnab!

Could you please send me the files.
my Email is phmail99@gmx.de

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keron
ID: 1388837
ZifNab:
  I had mail Chengjian & m_adil the file .
  Till then, I have not got a better answer.
maybe this is the best.
  Mmmmmm....
  Ok!
  Points!


0