Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi/Paradox/Network

Posted on 1999-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am using Delphi 4 pro.
Can I use the embedded paradox and delphi to develop database application on network for small business?

The clients need to use modem-dialup to the sever and share the database. I originally want to use oracle. While it's just to big and expensive for small business.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gzzzjymj
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1388838
just listening . . .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kotik
ID: 1388839
Maybe it's better to use Interbase or some other SQL server not as expensive and big as Oracle?..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyJohn
ID: 1388840
Yes you can but deffinatly better to use interbase or the like.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 100 total points
ID: 1388841
Use interbase perhaps will cause more expensive.
You can use paradox as your database, but you should notice the netfile, it's terrible to control.
I sugess u to use m$ access to do so. I have used them to make some project i found access is better.

if u like send a email : cjcjc@soim.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1388842
hi chengjian,

>I sugess u to use m$ access to do so.
>I have used them to make some project i found access is better.

not agreed

hi gzzzjymj,

it will be possible have on paradox on network, and i think you have to make thin-client on clientside and a remote-server as server, but don't ask me how to implement, i've never done this. (its just the modem connect, which avoided me to answer this q)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1388843
kretzschmar:
your reason? paradox' netfile is not good,
if u use midas, it cost more.
0