Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 1999-07-15
72
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Alright fellow experts I have a huge problem. I tried loading Partition Magic 4.0 (yeah you probally know where this is heading).

Well I have A 10GB HDD (5.7 GB free) and I wanted to install WIN NT 4.0 on a parition that I was going to create (3GBs). Well I created this partition and then applyed it, well PMagic 4.0 wasn't responding. (This is after I did this same action 4 times in a row) I ended task on PM

So I did this and then when I was about to restart the computer , and a got an Illegal Operation <details>kernal32.dll caused an IPF in <module> user.exe..
This shut down the computer..here comes the fun part.

When rebooting it loaded in DOS mode (PM said that it would when the changes were applied)it started to resize the partition, then it finished this and was going to start Step 2. Well I got an error message saying Error 634 (643??) couldn't start Batch File and told me to restart the computer. Well I did this 5 times and it never found the batch file and never loaded WINdows.

Here is the screwed up part:
I CAN boot into Safe Mode, I have run SFC and there was nothing corrupted.
I ran scanreg and it told me the registry had no errors?
Scnadisk nothing wrong at all..

So I tried to boot  normally into WINdows and here is what it says...(picture a nice blue screen reading)

1. Invalid VxD dynamic link call from CDUDF(04) + 00000181 to device "048B", service 1. Your WIN configuration is invalid. Run Windows Setup.

AnD THEN :

2. VFAT DEVICE INITITALIZATION FAILED..A device or resource required by VFAT is not present or is unavailable. VFAT cannot continue loading.

System Halted

In Safe mode all of the programs are there, stupid me not thinking tried to resize the pastition through PM but again I got a message that the Batch file could not be started.

SO here is where I stand:

I can;t boot to anything other then DOS or Safe Mode, all my files are there, and working but I can't get to WINDOWS.

IS THERE ANYTHING OTHER THAT i COULD DO OTHER THEN FORMAT..

SOMEONE RECONMENDED DELTREE C:\WINDOWS - WOULD THIS WORK AS ALL OF THE OTHER FILES ARE CORRECT AND IF SO WHERE DO I DO THIS AND WHAT DO i HAVE TO DO AFTER THIS RERUN WIN SETUP ??

PLEASE GUYS I NEED MY INFO AND DON'T WANT TO FORAMT BUT IF YOU TELL ME I HAVE TO I WILL, BUT I REALLY DON'T WANT TO..

ANY SUGGESTIOS WILL HELPAS I AM AT WORK AND HAVE NO ACCESS TO THIS SITE FROM HOME SO PLEASE I WILL BE HERE TO 6PM EST so please all the suggestions will be looked at.

AND IF DELTREE C:\WINDOWS WILL WORK PLEASE GIVE ME THE INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO RUN THIS AND WHAT TO DO AFTER THIS PLEASEE.

THE POINTS WILL START AT 250 AND GO UP IF THE SUGGESTIONS DON'T WORK
0
Comment
Question by:Jobber
  • 34
  • 15
  • 10
  • +6
72 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673829
HERE IS MY SYSTEM SETTINGS:

PENTIUM II 350
96 MBS OF RAM
QUANTUM FIREBALL 10GB HDD

ANYTHING ELSE NEEDED JUST HOLLER
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673830
HERE IS MY SYSTEM SETTINGS:

PENTIUM II 350
96 MBS OF RAM
QUANTUM FIREBALL 10GB HDD

ANYTHING ELSE NEEDED JUST HOLLER
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1673831
In Safe mode: Start - Run - Msconfig - General - Selective Startup: un-check all.Let me know if this allows you to boot to Normal mode.

If not: run Fdisk/Status in DOS,post the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673832
I have to go to Training at work please post all suggestions and I will get back to them ASAP
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673833
Jobber,

Assuming you are now in the middle stage of installation.

If you have used Partition Magic 4 to create a partition type of 3GB. following the remaining steps ( 9 and 10 ) to proceed.


1)  The Create Partition Dialogue will appear. In the Create as box click Primary Partition.
2)  From the Partition Type drop-down list select FAT. (The partition can be converted to NTFS after the install.)
3)  Enter a Label for the partition.
4)  In the Size box make sure that the size reported is equal to the amount of Free Space.
5)  Click OK.
6)  Right-click the newly created partition. Then click Advanced> Set Active.
7)  Click OK.
8)  In the lower right hand corner of the PartitionMagic main window, click Apply.
9)  Exit and reboot with the NT installation diskettes.
10) After the operating system is installed run the BootMagic configuration program and add the new operating system to its menu.
-----------
Currently, don't detree the system.
please advise if you've found difficulties in finishing step 9 and 10.        pslhJobber,

Assuming you are now in the middle stage of installation.

If you have used Partition Magic 4 to create a partition type of 3GB. following the remaining steps ( 9 and 10 ) to proceed.


1)  The Create Partition Dialogue will appear. In the Create as box click Primary Partition.
2)  From the Partition Type drop-down list select FAT. (The partition can be converted to NTFS after the install.)
3)  Enter a Label for the partition.
4)  In the Size box make sure that the size reported is equal to the amount of Free Space.
5)  Click OK.
6)  Right-click the newly created partition. Then click Advanced> Set Active.
7)  Click OK.
8)  In the lower right hand corner of the PartitionMagic main window, click Apply.
9)  Exit and reboot with the NT installation diskettes.
10) After the operating system is installed run the BootMagic configuration program and add the new operating system to its menu.
-----------
Currently, don't detree the system.
please advise if you've found difficulties in finishing step 9 and 10.        pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673834
Oops, double pasted the content. Sorry!   pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673835
There is a bug with Partition Magic 4 and NT.  They have a patch on the website available for download.  Download it and use the new version.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673836
Jobber, give this a try.

1. Make sure that this file: Ifshlp.sys is present in your C:\Windows folder.

2. Since your system will boot to a dos prompt, the system files may be okay, but the FAT may be damaged, especially if PM was in the middle of moving the partition when the fail occurred.

3. You will need to boot into Fdisk to determine what partition changes have occurred, if any. Either way, boot to the Win98 boot disk and run Fdisk/MBR to see if you can recreate the table. Don't do this if you're running any kind of disk manager, such as EZ Disk etc.

4. Next, open Msdos.sys and check it for error information that may have occurred as the result of the partition changes. Any files or path statement calls should be verified that the files and paths are valid.

5. If you need to reload Win98, load it over the top of your existing install by running a normal install with the boot floppy. Just remember to choose custom instead of typical and make sure you choose the same items that were on the system previously.

Dennis

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673837
Thanks for the suggestions.

I can't get the upgrade patch for PM as I can't get in the computer.

Dennis, by running fdisk/mbr what should i look for..?
Will it give me the options to repair the partitiion.

Also I have uninstalled PM so doing anything with this will not work, unless I can install it inDOS, but I doubt that.

What should I do if the file is not inthe WIndows Folder : Ifshlp.sys ?

Any more suggestions from anyone, cause I will have toprint this to read it..AT ABOUT 5:45pm est

ALSO I HAVE PRINTED OUT WHAT TO DO FOR THE 2 ERRORS FROM SUPPORT.MS.COM SO DON'T POST THE ARTICLES

THANKS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673838
I have to go to Training at work please post all suggestions and I will get back to them ASAP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1673839
you'll spend hours trying to straighten that puppy out.
i'd reformat and get the windows loaded and go from there.
kj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673840
pslh - I am sorry but I uninstalled Parition Magic 4.0 and don't know if I can reinstall it..

kjanx - If I wanted to just reformat the drive without saving anything don't you think I would have done that and not came here for some help?
 I have a 10 GB HDD with many files and apps that wil not be able to be replaced.

I have a CD-RW, but there is no way to use this without being able to get into WIN.

Dennis, would deltree c:\windows work since all the system files and registry are correct, and if so how would I work this..

Thanks again


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673841
Jobber-
You can get into the CD from the DOS prompt.  Just use a bootable floppy with the MSCDEX drivers (and references in AUTOEXEC and CONFIG) or, if your BIOS supports it, boot from the Win98 CDROM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673842
Jobber-
You can get into the CD from the DOS prompt.  Just use a bootable floppy with the MSCDEX drivers (and references in AUTOEXEC and CONFIG) or, if your BIOS supports it, boot from the Win98 CDROM.

You can download the Partition Magic patch from someone else's computer.  It's small and fits on a floppy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673843
kayton, I am running WIN 98 it is just that I was going to dual boot with NT, so I am running FAT 32 and nit NTFS as the file system.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673844
Jobber, the partition ready for NT either exist in good state or your FAT table has been corrupted as Dennis said. Thus when you back home, try to use NT installation disk to boot into this 3GB partition. Or try to remedy and fix the FAT table as Dennis said.

Ifshlp.sys is in win98cdrom  win98_46.cab
extract it if it is not in c:\windows\

pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673845
Thanks for the suggestion pslh, also how do I try to fix the partition.

R these the steps:

Boot with Floppy, Go to safe mode or DOS??
then type fdisk/mbr - what will this do and are there are special options that I have to do??

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673846
Thanks for the suggestion pslh, also how do I try to fix the partition.

R these the steps:

Boot with Floppy, Go to safe mode or DOS??
then type fdisk/mbr - what will this do and are there are special options that I have to do??

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673847
The Partition Magic bug for NT is that the partition exists but you can't ever boot from it.  Either fix it with the patch or delete the partition.  Otherwise no amount of FDISK /mbr-ing will fix it.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673848
jobber,
As you can still see the win98, Don't detree the windows, otherwise, you'll lose your files just like deleting them all.

Partition magic made changes to the master boot sector (MBR) and that changes couldnot bring you back to its original good state. Thus, we have to fix it first as Dennis said and here what I would like to supplement to what he said:-
---------
1) Get the startup disk of win98 floppy ready at a: drive.
   Use it to boot the computer.

2) Then go to the c:\ prompt, rename the config.sys to config.old and autoexec.bat as autoexec.old
     
3) Go to the A:\prompt, type SYS C:    
   ie.   A:\SYS C:  <enter>

   This will transfer the win98 system command to c: drive to fix it.

4) Afterwards, at the A:\prompt, type FDISK /MBR <enter>

   This will fix the boot master record from its backup Boot Sector.

When Fdisk writes to the boot volume that has a change, and that volume is using a FAT32 partition ID, Fdisk will write a backup Boot Sector to sector 6 of that volume. If the new MBR receives a read error, or has a signature validation problem with reading the Boot Sector, it will search sector 6 and try reading the rest of the bootstrap loader.

5) Restart the computer without the startup disk at the floppy.
   See if you can boot into win98.

--------
Others please follow as Dennis said.
pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673849
How am I supposed to delete the partitiion, go to FDISK and then check anythig that is there.

Also is I do fdisk/mbr will it matter that the Disc I partitioned was in NTFS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1673850
All fdisk /mbr does is create  a generic MRB over the old mrb.

It's only dangerous if you have a virus.
Please check for mrb virus 1st.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673851
PSLH - sorry I am really good with WIN in itself while running but am not strong in DOS at all to rename is it:

C:\rename config.sys / config.old ..I have never done

In the support.ms.com files for the VFAT error:
Delete the WINBOOT.INI file by :

deltree winboot.ini - should this be looked at or just skip it

Thanks for explaining pslh and in your honest opinion what are the chances of actually not having to Format the HDD.
BE honest if you don't think any of these steps will work tell me and I will Format, I hate to but if it isn't going to work I will
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673852
PSLH - sorry I am really good with WIN in itself while running but am not strong in DOS at all to rename is it:

C:\rename config.sys / config.old ..I have never done

In the support.ms.com files for the VFAT error:
Delete the WINBOOT.INI file by :

deltree winboot.ini - should this be looked at or just skip it

Thanks for explaining pslh and in your honest opinion what are the chances of actually not having to Format the HDD.
BE honest if you don't think any of these steps will work tell me and I will Format, I hate to but if it isn't going to work I will
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673853
Bud, there is not virus has NAV 5.0 running and nothing shows up..

Everyone I know that I seem very novice with this stuff but like I stated above I never really used DOS at all weither it be WIN 3.1 or even running DOS based APPS or games, so this is why i seem like someone who doesn't know what the hell he is talking about..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1673854
When you use a Dos command,
for learning and practicle purposes type for instance:

For rename= ren; so

REN/? <enter>

and you'll see:

Renames a file/directory or files/directories.

RENAME [drive:][path][directoryname1 | filename1] [directoryname2 | filename2]
REN [drive:][path][directoryname1 | filename1] [directoryname2 | filename2]

Note that you cannot specify a new drive or path for your destination.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673855
Jobber, just take time to have a look when back home and let us know what your testing status if you have met difficulties.

we can't see your master boot record and the FAT. Thus, what changes had made. But you have to know how partition magic worked before. The primary partition is for win98. The free space in the harddisk is then used to relocate by PM to make it as another new partition.

Now, this partition may be not exist or the partition is not correctly set as FAT16 NT partition.  This is then treated as corruption in the FAT table.

If the partition is already there <I partitioned was in NTFS
>, make it be active and FAT  (ie FAT16 and not FAT32) and boot by NT installation disk.

------
Boot the Pc by Startup floppy of win98.

For rename files in DOS C:\prompt

At c:\prompt, type "rename c:\config.sys c:\config.old" without quotation, press <Enter>
At c:\prompt, type "rename c:\autoexec.bat c:\autoexec.old" without quotation, press <Enter>

------
pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673856
Alright while reading through Microsofts site I found that in the error :

Invalif VXD dynamic link call from CDUDF(04) + 00000181 to device "048b", service 1. Your WIN config is invalid. RUn Windows setup program.

The 048B is a device driver required by the system that could not be found, while researching the ID number 048B I found out that this ID is assigned to VCACHE which is WIndows CACHE manager..I don't know if this helps anymore as I have no clue what the hell CDUDF(04) + 00000181 means other then the problem with this error is in the driver CDUDF.

Just thought that I would add this..

The reason for somemany questions is also because the only time I can get ontr he web is at work and tomarrow I only workj till 6PM so if I don't have a fix by then I can't get back to you guys until Monday and I really want the computer up by then either by FORMATTING or USING IT NORMALLY
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673857
Jobber, trust what Dennis said as he is the real expert in this. For the time being, no need to reformat your drive. Take it easy and Dennis will be back to take you through,I trusted.  With my honest words.  ;p)   pslh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1673858
Have you tried Msconfig from Safe mode yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673859
Thanks man I appreciate it !!

Not yes Mattcei that is the first thing that I am going to try and then I am going to go Step-By_Step through what Dennis said..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jvsteen
ID: 1673860
So the problem is, if I understand this okay that the original windows installation doesn't boot...

Symptoms: After making changes to the partition table within Partition Magic, the error message "VFAT Device Initialization Failed" is reported.

Cause: This error message can occur when any of the following conditions exist:

The Ifshlp.sys file is missing from the Windows folder.
The Config.sys file contains a line pointing to a previous version of the Ifshlp.sys file or the following line was deleted from the Config.sys: DEVICE=c:\windows\ifshlp.sys.
The <Paths> section in the MsDOS.sys file is incorrect.
Or a winboot.ini file from a previous incomplete installation is present in the root folder of the boot disk.
The easiest way to solve the problem is to boot with a Windows 95 startup disk, and at the a:\ prompt type sys c: and press enter. This will transfer the system files to the boot partition and replace the damaged system files. You will want to make sure that the boot partition is in a format that is recognized by your operating system (i.e. FAT if your version of Windows 95 does not support FAT 32).

Sometimes transferring the system files is not a feasible option. If the Ifshlp.sys file is missing from the Windows folder, extract a new copy from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM to the Windows folder.

If the config.sys file points to a previous version of the Ifshlp.sys file, you can edit the config.sys so that it does not load the driver automatically. To do this:

Restart your computer and press F8 when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message. Choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu
Type edit config.sys and press enter.
Remove the line from the config.sys that loads Ifshlp.sys.
Save and close the config.sys, and then reboot the system.
If any of the above solutions do not solve the problem, you will want to verify that the <Paths> section in the MsDOS.sys file is correct. To do so:

Restart your computer and press F8 when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message. Choose Safe mode command prompt only from the startup menu.
Type attrib -s -h -r msdos.sys and press enter.
Then type edit msdos.sys.
Verify that the following lines exist in the msdos.sys:
<Paths>
WinDir=<Windows>
WinBootDir=<Windows>
HostWinBootDrv=C

Make any necessary changes, save, and then close the Msdos.sys file.
Type attrib +s +h +r msdos.sys. Then restart the computer. The last thing that you can try is to delete the winboot.ini file from the root folder of the boot partition. To do this restart the computer, and press F8 when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message is reported, and choose Safe Mode Command Prompt only. Then delete the winboot.ini file from the root folder and restart the computer.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673861
Thanks for the suggestions..
I am only going to be on the computer for another 1 hour and 45mins so if there are any more suggestions I will print them out and try them when I get home..

Denis if you read this and can post then give me your suggestion after reading the rest of the fixes cause as pslh said you are probally the one that sees this or works with this the most.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673862
Jobber, one thing to check also, make certain that you have disabled the virus scan function in the CMOS/BIOS before any adjustment.    pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673863
Jobber, here are the steps in order:

1. Boot to the Win98 floppy.

2. At the dos prompt, type:

   SYS C: <enter>

3. Now type:

   FDISK/MBR

4. Boot back to the floppy.

5. Now type:

   RENAME C:\CONFIG.SYS CONFIG.OLD <enter>

6. Now type:

   RENAME C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT AUTOEXEC.OLD <enter>

Now reboot and Win98 should come back up.

DO NOT REMOVE ANY PARTITIONS!
Dennis



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673864
By the way, did you make the emergency boot floppies when installing partition magic?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673865
YES I did make the emergency boot disks for them but I don't know what to do with them..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673866
Ok guys I am going home now to try all of this stuff..

Dennis I will try your fix first before anything, and then if it works I will be happy as all hell..

If not then I will combine other fixes from here..

Thank youagain from everyone and if you think of anything else post it here and I will try tomarrow if it didn't work

Seb
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673867
Okay, well let's get past the other problem first. On the disks for PM that you made, one should be labeled Rescue Disk. Boot the system to this disk and then run the executible. If, after loading PM, you don't understand the process, just quit. In the meantime, try the procedure above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673868
Dennis I owe you my life...I am on my computer at home and everything is working. I renamed the config and the autoexec , but when I loaded WIN I got in but my display was f**ked up.

I then reloaded my video drivers and I am running 16 bit color with 1024x768 everything right now seems fine..I rebooted and it started up again..everything going good..

Ran scanreg - registry is all good
Ran SFC     - system files are all good

Only have to run scandisk and defrag and I will be all set..

Dennis, I would like to give you the points so post an answer.

PSLH I am going to post another question for you and reward you with 100 points...
AGAIN I THANK ALL OF YOU VERY MUCH AND IS THERE ANYTHING ELSE THAT I HAVE TO DO ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673869
I still want to use PM 4.0 cause I need NT on the machine , but at this time I am very hesitant to do this!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673870
Jobber, nice to hear you restore the system. Why hesitate to install NT as you have already learnt quite a lot in this experience.      pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673871
I sure have Pslh, answer the other question I posted as I think you deserve some points also.

Man this is the best damm site on the internet for Troubleshooting...

I will wait to the weekend to load NT, first I need to catch up on some sleep..

I you or Dennis ever decide to sign up for or want any software from the company I work for (Juno Online Services) then email me at jtest-sbk796@juno.com (my work account)

THANK YOU TO ALL THE EXPERTS...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1673872
One thing though, that everybody missed, you're running fat32. NT WILL NOT even install on this file system. You must fdisk and create a fat16 root(c:\). Then NT WILL install. By the way, just a personal note, WIN98 sucks, WINNT rocks, if it was me I'd fdisk the whole drive, and install NT on NTFS or fat16. If you use NTFS and have critical files, bacup frequently, since it is very hard to recover data from an NTFS drive that has been corrupted.

Good Luck,

J
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673873
jatcan, can you read the thread before posting yours. Jobber has said <Dennis, I would like to give you the points so post an answer. >, now you locked the answer and not letting Dennis post his.   Hey, guy?? What's going on with you!  What a surprise!     pslh


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673874
Sorry, for rejecting, for one nothing you told me even if I didn't except Dennins' answer and use would have been what I wanted..The points are for Dennis do post an answer when you get the chance.

PSLH- remember to post an answer for your points also..

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1400 total points
ID: 1673875
Jobber, I'll refer to the above as the answer, however we can remain at this question to resolve the partitioning issues now that you're back up.

What I would like you to do is examine the hard drive using Fdisk and tell me whether Partition Magic made any changes to the hard drives partitions. You may be already know this, and if so, just tell me the size of the partition.

We can use PM to resize the partition to 2G and change to FAT 16 and you can install NT to that partition. Let me know and I'll walk you through it.

Again, glad your back up!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673876
Thanks Dennis !

Yeah I still want to run NT, and I am at work right now so I can't tell you what partitions are there if any other then my main.

I will get back to it tongiht and again thanks,
I would like to know how to correctly run PM though
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673877
Not a problem, let me know on the partition info and then I'll walk you through.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1673878
I'm terribly sorry guys, I didn't know the questions were locked when you answered them. Right after I answered this one I read a post from another question where some nice person explained to me just how things work here. It won't happen again. Apologies to all(for the second time).

J

PSLH- I did read the post. Since you seem more upset than anyone else- I apologize profusely to you- we don't need broken blood vessels over this,haha. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673879
I will do this when I get home as I am at work till 6PM.

I am guessing just go to FDISK and check what is there correct.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673880
Jobber,sorry to interrupt for my added lines to Jatcan.
Jatcan,if you did get notice,take it easy onwards.No need to apologise to me. No reason for me to have broken blood vessels in this occasion rather than broken heart. Always as transquil as Pacific Ocean for me but left ridges and hollows on the sand.   ;p)    pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673881
I will do this when I get home as I am at work till 6PM.

I am guessing just go to FDISK and check what is there correct.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673882
Jobber,

If your Win98 install reflects the second partition it will show up as a drive. If not, you'll have to check it via Fdisk to see if it's there. If not there at all, I'll walk you through PM. If it is, it will have a drive letter assignment, write it down. Then format it using the Win98 startup disk and format it to FAT16. (remember, you will only be able to format it to FAT16 if the partition is @G or less!)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673883
Jobber,

If your Win98 install reflects the second partition it will show up as a drive. If not, you'll have to check it via Fdisk to see if it's there. If not there at all, I'll walk you through PM. If it is, it will have a drive letter assignment, write it down. Then format it using the Win98 startup disk and format it to FAT16. (remember, you will only be able to format it to FAT16 if the partition is @G or less!)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673884
Sorry for the double post!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673885
There is nothing in My Computer about another Drive being there, so when I get home tonight I am going to go to FDISK and check if there is any reminants of a partition in there.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673886
If there is a partition there, format it and see if Win98 can recognize it during a boot. If you have FAT32 installed on "C", you'll need to create a 2G partition on "D" and format to FAT16. This can be done with PM if necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673887
Dennis this is my autoexec.old

@ECHO OFF
@ECHO OFF
SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\CD-WRI~1\Adobe\AdobeConnectables
@C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /Startup

C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\EMU8008\BLASTIT.EXE/A:E /J:E,201 /C:E,388 /P:E /B:E /I:E,5 /S  
C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\EMU8008\MIXIT.EXE /P
REM
rem - By Windows Setup - lh c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /l:R /d:mscd001


SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H1 P330 T6

PATH=%PATH%;"C:\Program Files\Mts"

CD C:\PROGRA~1\POWERQ~1\PARTIT~1\WIN9X
CALL PM40DBT.EXE

CD C:\PROGRA~1\POWERQ~1\PARTIT~1\WIN9X
CALL PM40DBT.EXE

If I put REM in front of the last 4 lines will this work again (not that I need it I want to know if maybe this was the problem)

Here is the config.old
REM
device=c:\windows\cdrom\cdrom.sys /d:mscd001


DOS=SINGLE

DOS=SINGLE

(That is all that it was, what does the DOS=SINGLE mean??)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673888
Dennis this is my autoexec.old

@ECHO OFF
@ECHO OFF
SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\CD-WRI~1\Adobe\AdobeConnectables
@C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /Startup

C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\EMU8008\BLASTIT.EXE/A:E /J:E,201 /C:E,388 /P:E /B:E /I:E,5 /S  
C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\EMU8008\MIXIT.EXE /P
REM
rem - By Windows Setup - lh c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /l:R /d:mscd001


SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H1 P330 T6

PATH=%PATH%;"C:\Program Files\Mts"

CD C:\PROGRA~1\POWERQ~1\PARTIT~1\WIN9X
CALL PM40DBT.EXE

CD C:\PROGRA~1\POWERQ~1\PARTIT~1\WIN9X
CALL PM40DBT.EXE

If I put REM in front of the last 4 lines will this work again (not that I need it I want to know if maybe this was the problem)

Here is the config.old
REM
device=c:\windows\cdrom\cdrom.sys /d:mscd001


DOS=SINGLE

DOS=SINGLE

(That is all that it was, what does the DOS=SINGLE mean??)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673889
Sorry for the double post !!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673890
Okay, let's chop it down to this:

@ECHO OFF
SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\CD-WRI~1\Adobe\AdobeConnectables
@C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /Startup
C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\EMU8008\BLASTIT.EXE/A:E /J:E,201 /C:E,388 /P:E /B:E /I:E,5 /S    
C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\EMU8008\MIXIT.EXE /P
rem - By Windows Setup - lh C:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /l:R /d:mscd001
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H1 P330 T6
REM PATH=%PATH%;"C:\Program Files\Mts"


Config.sys
===============
REM device=c:\windows\cdrom\cdrom.sys /d:mscd001



Haven't a clue what this is, it's not a dos call!

DOS=SINGLE

Den


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673891
I checked FDISK and the only thing that is there is the Primary Dos Partition, so nothing went through at all..Now Dennis, do I need to add the autoexec and config.sys, I don't do jack in DOS so I am guessing I don't need this, but should I put it back in at all or just leave it out, the system boots faster without it..

Thanks again Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673892
Leave it out. You've learned a lot about both files and can always add them back if you need them.

If you'd like to add Partition Magic, here's what I'd like you to do in order to have it load correctly.

1. Use your Ctrl, Alt and Del keys and "End Task" for everything on your system EXCEPT for Systray and Explorer.

2. Now insert the Partition Magic CD and install Partition Magic and make up new floppies.

3. Restart the system after the install.

4. Go to Partition Magic and look through it and check it over so that you are familiar with where things are. Then we can move the partition the way you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673893
Thanks Dennis its nice to know I am not the only person on the net at this time at night (well I am in the East so its almost 1am)

This is what I did last time I installed it, do I need to make new floppies I never used the other 2.

Also when I did this last time I had everything correct , I think (other then partitioning in NTFS) and it hung when I clicked on Apply.

I am thinking if I even want it on here , but I am going to need NT to be able to get more practice with is for my MCSE.

I know that sounds funny because I didn't know what to do in DOS, but I am studying now as a Programmer, and want to get more into other things except writing code.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673894
Well we're both on the East Coast! Don't try and go right to an NTFS partition, format it Fat, but first things first. Remake the floppies, never carry possible mistakes forward. Just start partition magic and set it up to make the partition, you really don't even have to worry about formatting, as NT will handle this for you during the install.

What to type of code do you write?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673895
Alright so I will install PM and then create a Partition that is formatted FAT and then apply the changes. Sounds easy enough, I am hoping that the system doesn't freeze while I am doing this as it did last time. Thanks


I am in mainly Mainframe Programming and majoring in C.I.S.
The code I write is for the AS/400 (Cobol and RPG) I also have a Basic knowledge of Visual Basic, but haven't started into this much. This semester at school I am taking a DataBase course to learn SQL.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673896
When you load PM, use your Ctrl, Alt and Del keys and shut down all running program EXCEPT Explorer and Systray, and make certain you close any antivirus programs. When you install NT, it will ask you where it should be installed and whether you want that partition NTFS or not. I recommend that for training purposes that you leave it FAT. If the install goes south for some reason, you can still work with the directory from a dos prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673897
Thanks Dennis !

*I do know how to End Task on all Programs*- just don't want you to think that I am not computer literate, just not very good in DOS at all.

That is the only thing that I forgot to do last time when installing, I had Explorer, Systray and my NAV programs running, plus I had OSA, and 2 other Office 2000 TSR's in there, I will try this though.

and Dennis any suggestions on how to make the MCSE courses a little more bareable as I have heard they are ruff.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673898
I kind of figured you knew how to handle certain things, but sometimes we learn techniques that aren't written anywhere. I wasn't worried about your literacy, just that you kept your system up and running. Unfortunately antivirus programs and TSR's wreak havoc on installs, especially when installing programs as technical as eith PM or NT.

As for MSCE training, the best thing that I can tell you is to find an old P133 or 166 somewhere. Don't use something that has proprietary sound cards or video, something that you can modify as necessary. Strip it down to the basics, and then add a modem and NIC. Use this networked to your current system. This will enable you to study the networking basics without worrying about trashing your system or guessing on how something works. An MSCE is a long road, but having your own equipment will shorten it considerably. Remember, there's a difference between studying for the MSCE and applying it in practice and they are not one and the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673899
Thanks again Dennis, I appreciate all the help that you have been giving me. My Uncle is going to be giving me a P166 Packard Hell I mean Bell, and I have a cheap NE2000 compatable NIC card that my friend gave me for some reason. So I guess that really I might just format the damm older machine and run NT off of it, but again that is up in the air. The system has 48 Mbs of RAM in it so NT will run decently, judging that until I complained for a newer system at work I was running NT (on the network) with my P100 32MB of RAM workstation. At least they gave me a 333 Celeron with 64 Mbs for my bitching.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673900
Packard Bells are notorious for power supplies dying prematurely.  They often give odd symptoms before expiring.
0