Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTimePicker Calendar view

Posted on 1999-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi dear VBScript experts,

I wanna have a dateTimePicker in VB to be added into asp page.  Is this possible.
I can make one calendar object using Interdev, but it is not as sophisticated as the one in VB named DateTimePicker.

Can i create one in VB and import into asp?

Pls help. God bless you.
0
Comment
Question by:mlchia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mlchia
ID: 1495367
Pls direct to correspond with me if needed at:
mlchia@tm.net.my

hope to see you soon...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 1495368
In Interdev go to tools
Customize toolbox
ActiveX Controls and
select Microsoft Date and Time Picker Control
select ok and you can now use the control in Interdev
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlchia
ID: 1495369
Hes,

IT works!
Well, does it pass the value in date format and to be able to store itself in SQL table?

I wanna accept your answer and give points to you, where should i go for doing this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 400 total points
ID: 1495370
Yes pass the value DTPicker1.value to the SQL table
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 1495371
Still waiting for you to accept this answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821782
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0