?
Solved

UpdateSQL component dropping decimals

Posted on 1999-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Here's the problem we're having.  We are using Delphi 3, and we jusr recently upgraded from Oracle 7.3 to Oracle 8i.  Thus we upgraded the BDE to version 5.01 and our Oracle client to 8.05.  Plus we are now using the SQLORA8.DLL.
We use cached updates everywhere and many UpdateSQL objects.  We are now experiencing a problem with Oracle numeric fields that allow digits to the right of the decimal point. (Numeric(20,2))  Our TField for these columns are TBCDField and we have EnableBCD set to TRUE in our BDE.  The problem is when we ApplyUpdates to one of these tables, any number (ex. 1.75) is dropping the decimal point entirely.  (It's in Oracle as 175)  I have traced it into the UpdateSQL component and the value seems to be correct.  However, using SQL monitor, the value being passed to Oracle is NOT.  In testing I have found that it has something to do with this component.  There are other datasets that work that do NOT have an UpdateSQL component.  As soon as I add one, it breaks.

If you have any suggestings, or if you know this is a known problem it would be appreciated.

Greg Baker
0
Comment
Question by:gjbaker
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1388854
gjbaker,

  Are you certain your not using an integer in the updateSQL component? Sounds like a translation problem between the BDE and whatever driver (ODBC?) your using to connect to Oracle. I'm also assuming that the data went correctly with version 7.3. Check your precision within the BDE and if your using ODBC, put a trace on it (log file) to determine if the data is being altered before being sent to the server. Check also your docs (in Oracle v8) for the Numeric datatype and make sure they didn't make any changes to the way this data is stored between v 7.3 & 8

Good luck with you project!
Pegasus
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1388855
hi gjbaker,

? why must it be a bcd-field (maybe its no BCD and the decimalpoint is lost during the conversions) ?
? what happens if you turn off enable bcd ?

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjbaker
ID: 1388856
Pegasus,

An UpdateSQL object does not define any datetypes.  We are using the Native Oracle 8i driver included in the BDE.  The exact code worked fine (with the same table definitions) on Oracle 7.3, using the native Oracle 7.3
driver in the BDE 5.01.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388857
Do not use BCD numbers. They are for integer numbers only.

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388858
gjbaker? Are you there?

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjbaker
ID: 1388859
Alex,

I'm removing all the BCD fields and changing to Floats.  The TFloatFields seem to be working better.  I still think there is a bug in the Borland SQLORA8.DLL Oracle driver.
Thanks for the help, at least I found a work around.

Greg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 600 total points
ID: 1388860
>is a bug in the Borland SQLORA8.DLL

Yes, there is, but only for Oracle 8.0.3 and other installations of Oracle that use the same Sql*Net version as that one of Oracle 8.0.3. There are no reported bugs for ORacle 8.0.4 and newer.

Anyway, I am glad it's working now!

Yours,

Alex

0