Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unzipping a file on Linux

Posted on 1999-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi friends,
       How do i unzip a file which has .zip extension on Linux.

Thanx inadvance,
madhusr.
0
Comment
Question by:madhusr
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cloister
ID: 1635410
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1635411
... why not use "unzip"? :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 100 total points
ID: 1635412
Just type:

unzip filename.ext

The content will be thrown in the local directory.

Note that this command has lots of useful options, so an overlook at the help shown when you type only 'unzip' wouldn't hurt. File permissions and other important stuff are involved among the options.

Regards,

Eat`Em And Smile!
0