Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unzipping a file on Linux

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi friends,
       How do i unzip a file which has .zip extension on Linux.

Thanx inadvance,
madhusr.
0
Comment
Question by:madhusr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guiyu earned 100 total points
ID: 1635413
If you have the standard Red Hat distribution, simply use

           unzip filename.zip

if not download and install the unzip rpm from

http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/UByName.htmlp

1 log in as root
2 download the above file say, baichi.rpm
3 type
 rpm -ivh baichi.rpm --nodeps

and you have installed the unzip utility

To download the corresponding zip, utility, go to

http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/ZByName.html

and repeat the above process.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1635414
A useful note is that if you want to unzip more than 1 file using wildcards, you must put quotation marks around the filename other wise the shell expands the wildcards and passes them on to unzip as seperate parameter.

to unzip all teh file in a directory, you would use

unzip "*zip"


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guiyu
ID: 1635415
Good remark, syzygy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awilkins
ID: 1635416
Also useful are the options (I think -uL) that compensate for MSDOS not being case sensitive and for it using CR/LF instead of a simple CR at the end of a line.  It will cause all outputted files to be all lowercase and will translate between CR/LF and CR on text files.
0