Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TNSNAMES.ORA - problems

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
3,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have application that using the following section at the TNSNAMES.ORA , I try to find documentation on the paramters but I couldn't find , cat sameone know the following paramters ?

The first enrty is example of TCP entry ,
and I'm interesting in the second entery.

Tcp-loopback.world =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS =
          (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
          (PROTOCOL = TCP)
          (Host = 127.0.0.1)
          (Port = 1521)
        )
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
    )
  )
Beq-Local.world =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS =
          (COMMUNITY = beq.world)
          (PROTOCOL = BEQ)
          (PROGRAM = oracle73)
          (ARGV0 = oracle73ORCL)
          (ARGS = '(DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=beq)))')
        )
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
    )
  )



What is PROTOCOL = BEQ  ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hhi
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mshaikh
ID: 1087471
Here is some explaination of beq protocol from Oracle documentation:


Bequeathed Sessions to Dedicated Server Processes

If the listener and server exist on the same node, the listener may create or `spawn' dedicated server processes as connect requests are received. Dedicated server processes are committed to one session only and exist for the duration of that session. The sequence of events that occur when the listener creates a dedicated server process and passes or `bequeaths' control of a session to it is as follows:

The listener is started and listens on an address specified in a listener configuration file (LISTENER.ORA).
A client connects to the listener with the network address.
The listener receives the session request, and determines if the client's request may be serviced. If not, the listener refuses the session and then resumes at Step 5.
The listener spawns a new dedicated server process to serve the incoming session, and bequeaths the session to that server process. Once the session is established, data flows directly between the client and dedicated server process.
The listener continues listening for incoming sessions.
When a client disconnects, the dedicated server process associated with the client closes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hhi
ID: 1087472
thanks for the answer , first can you give me your reference , i.e - which oracle documentation explain this issue.

Yet , I didn't understand the BEQ protocol , as I know to define new instances in the tnsnames.ora or new protocols at the listener.ora , this section of Beq-Local.world  is not like all the other.

My application  works (linked to)  with the O.C.I , is using this to communicate with my instance .

Can any one explane me the paramters of the Beq-Local.world  ?

I don't have SID = ORCL , so to where does it connect ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
doronla earned 100 total points
ID: 1087473
Dear hhi,

What you have here is not more than a SAMPLE FILE that is compied to your NETWORK/ADMIN dir during installation.
Of course, you must edit this file and configure it to your needs.
You don't need this BEQ thing, because I understand you connect the server from a remote client. I understand you have an NT and nobody is sitting infront of the NT server (that running the Oracle server) and works. You need TCP/IP configuration for connections done from clients to the Oracle on the NT - using TCP/IP.
Anyway, I will explain those parameters of the TCP and the BEQ for you:

Tcp-loopback.world =  <-- this is the alias for connections
  (DESCRIPTION =          (comes after the @...)
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS =
          (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
          (PROTOCOL = TCP)
          (Host = 127.0.0.1)  <-- IP of host
          (Port = 1521)       <-- Port of Listener. Leave it.
        )
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL) <-- Instance name. change
                                     it to match yours!
    )
  )

Beq-Local.world =  <-- this is the alias for connections
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS =
          (COMMUNITY = beq.world)
          (PROTOCOL = BEQ)
          (PROGRAM = oracle73) <-- The exe of Oracle. Leave it
          (ARGV0 = oracle73ORCL) <-- name of server process.
                                     Change the ORCL to
                                     mach your Instance name
          (ARGS = '(DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=beq)))')
        )
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL) <-- Instance name. Change it
                                     to mach yours.
    )
  )


That's it.
Best regards & Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GRAVI_S
ID: 1087474
Go to regedit and see the value for the parameter
for Oracle_Sid under HK_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE.
0