Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frutiger Font Substitute

Posted on 1999-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone know a substitute TTF, non-postscript font for the adobe font called Frutiger?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrady
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 1872220
The closest I could find was Zurich BdEx BT.

Gryphon
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrady
ID: 1872221
Thank you for your answer but this font does not match the Frutiger font.  I also have a general fonts list and had already considered Zurich UBlkEx BT and rejected it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bparnes earned 400 total points
ID: 1872222
I have a TTF called "Frugal Sans Light" (c) 1991 Digital Typeface Corp. that is virtually identical to Frutiger 45 Light from Adobe. This font was packaged with Micrografx Windows Draw 4.0 and may be part of other graphics program packages from Micrografx or others. There are separate files for italic, bold, and bold-italic as well on the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrady
ID: 1872223
Before I accept this answer could you tell me if I can use this font on a PC or is it only for the MAC?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 1872224
If you get the font file from the Micrografx CD, it is for the PC.

I am almost positive you can find that font in a package called Micrografx Small Business Graphics and Print Studio which Egghead (http://www.egghead.com and search for Micrografx) has on clearance for $14.95. This is one of the great graphics software bargains around, by the way, for those who want quality vector (draw) and bit-map (paint) graphics applications in a single box. I can extoll the virtues of the Micrografx software at length, but the suffice it to say that it was an amazing value even when it was being sold at regular price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrady
ID: 1872225
I haven't seen this font to compare it to Frutiger and I won't know if this answer is correct until I compare the fonts, but this answer seems excellent.  
0