Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eMail server

Posted on 1999-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What do I need to do in a FreeBSD box if I get into following case ?

If I have a domain "domainname.com" and have two email server "mail1.domainname.com" and "mail2.domainname.com" which half of the domain users email will store in "mail1" and others will store in "mail2" ? Of course, all the email addresses of the users are 1"username@domainname.com" !

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1813389
get sendmail 8.9.3 from http://www.sendmail.org and check the for suerdb, virtual users, etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1813390
But, is sendmail also response for receive mail ?

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1813391
But, is sendmail also response for receive mail ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextr
ID: 1813392
Yes, it is
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1813393
Thank you very much !

I think I will buy the SENDMAIL from O'REILLY !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 30 total points
ID: 1813394
get sendmail 8.9.3 from http://www.sendmail.org and check the for userdb, virtual users, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1813395
Thank you very much !

Andrew

0