Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL FILES LOCKED AFTER SYSTEM CRASH

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Several Excel files become locked after a Novell system crash.  Is thier a way to restore or unlock these files other than to restore from backup.
0
Comment
Question by:cbreger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 150 total points
ID: 1597514
No, there is no way to retrive them except through a restore from backup... I am assuming they were being used when the crash happen theus corrupting them...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 1597515
If you can´t use salvage.. It depends if the file is overwirten before, but i belive trath:s answer is the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 1597516
You wont be able to use salvage because the file still exisits...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1597517
You can still see old files with the same name under salvage even if the file still exists.  In fact you may see several copies of them.
0