Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pass of 2000 years

Posted on 1999-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
win98 can pass 2000 years
0
Comment
Question by:mohnt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1673948
Windows 98 is Year 2000 ready, although there is a small update you may want to add that is available on the update site or from the corporate download site. If you need more, just ask!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673949
mohnt,
(1) you meant win98 can run over 2000 years. (No, of course, next year you will adopt the system Windows2000! and win98 will be abolished not within further 10 years. )

(2) If you are in query of win98 can switch safely passing the clock Dec31,1999 23:59:59 to Jan01,2000 00:00:01 , Try to run a pretrial test go the control panel, select regional settings - Date , Make certain the calendar type is Gregorian Calendar
1930 and 2029 selected

Then click the clock to change the date to Dec31,1999.

When passing 23:59:59 to Jan01,2000 00:00:01  

Check your system, if run OK, then changed it back to current date.  

And be happy!   ;p)     pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohnt
ID: 1673950
im sorry i didn't ask this quation and i want someone of experts-exchange to answer me about this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673951
mohnt, what do you mean by your last comment? Who you want to ask?     pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673952
Mohnt, you've asked the question posed above, and it has been answered. Is there something else you would like to ask?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1673953
Mohnt,

The people here at Experts Exchange do not answer questions relating to any topics accept if the question is posted in one of the Experts Exchange forums (see the Main Menu).  However, if you posted a question like this, they would tell you to post it here, so you basically saved yourself a trip :)

Do you understand how Experts Exchange operates at all?

Stu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohnt
ID: 1673954
my comment is just to understand if this site make some questions to us in order to evaluate our knowledge about some systems. The question about win98 and year 2000 is very important and i m reading all the answers and i m interesting in this question . But i m sure it isn't mine.
So thinks to all freinds of experts-exchange and i m sorry about this misunderstood and very happy to contunue with you

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673955
Not a problem Mohnt! Generally, Windows 98 (first edition) is Year 2000 compliant, especially when the latest security updates are added. Windows 98 Second Edition is fully compliant.

Your system, on the other hand, may require updated components and/or an updated Bios for the motherboard.
0