Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharemem

Posted on 1999-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
In the Delphi help files, it states that if you use sharemem, then you should deploy borlandmm.dll, but I can't find it anywhere.  I appear to be having problems on certain machines with DLL's that I've written and they are using sharemem, problems are gpfing on registration and upon unloading of the DLL.  Anyone had any dealings with sharemem and delphi written dll's ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logosapience
ID: 1388870
Isn't it "Borlndmm.dll"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyJohn
ID: 1388871
ON my system it is in ..\Delphi 3\Bin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dazza051197
ID: 1388872
Quote from the del4op.hlp file :
ShareMem is the interface unit for the BORLANDMM.DLL memory manager, which allows modules to share dynamically allocated memory. BORLANDMM.DLL must be deployed with applications and DLLs that use ShareMem. When an application or DLL uses ShareMem, its memory manager is replaced by the memory manager in BORLANDMM.DLL.

BUT, you are right, it is borlndmm.dll and once I'd distributed it, everything is fine.  Many thanks.

BTW. Answer this comment and I'll grade you for the points.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:AndyJohn
ID: 1388873
Oh I missed out that in my help file it says DELPHIMM.DLL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dazza051197
ID: 1388874
oh, I have both borlndmm.dll and delphimm.dll, which do I need to deploy ?


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 100 total points
ID: 1388875
IF your application is written in:

Delphi 4 or 5, BCB 4:
Deploy Delphimm.DLL

Delphi 2 or 3,  BCB 1 or 3:
Deploy Bolndmm.dll

You'll find both in Delphi's or C++ Builder's \Bin folder.

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyJohn
ID: 1388876
I think you need to deploy borlndmm.dll if you are using D4 otherwise if D3 then delphimm.dll.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1388877
hi,
straight from a new dll:
{ Important note about DLL memory management: ShareMem must be the
  first unit in your library's USES clause AND your project's (select
  Project-View Source) USES clause if your DLL exports any procedures or
  functions that pass strings as parameters or function results. This
  applies to all strings passed to and from your DLL--even those that
  are nested in records and classes. ShareMem is the interface unit to
  the BORLNDMM.DLL shared memory manager, which must be deployed along
  with your DLL. To avoid using BORLNDMM.DLL, pass string information
  using PChar or ShortString parameters. }
therefore you need to deploy BORLNDMM.DLL  which is in the delphi\bin directory

Regards Barry
0