Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trojan horse

Posted on 1999-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi again this problem im having this is the third trojan horse i had found in my system this month.i have used 2 trojan removers and seems like a week or so later when i scan the system it seems to find the same trojan horse seems to be from the ICQMAPI.dll i havent recieved any files through icq.i use the norton v5.0 virus scan and it cant repair so its quarantine if i click delite does it accually delite it?and i have checked registry but i honestly dont know enough about it to wanna fool with it.and can you recomend a program or please tell me in simple words what to do about getting rid of it? thanks bom
0
Comment
Question by:bombays
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 1872226
If you are a registered user of Norton anti-virus, you should be able to call Symantec for assistance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 200 total points
ID: 1872227
Purchase Dr. Solomon's Anti-Virus Toolkit Version 7.96 or higher, it removes
permenantly this very virus, provided you use the Magic Bullet disk on a
boot after a complete power off shutdown for 5 minutes or longer.

The only thing you have to remember is to turn off the computer, wait 5 minutes,
install the Magic Bullet disk and turn on the computer, let Magic Bullet boot
the computer.  Press F4 for repair and let Dr. Solomon's go to work and
kill your virus.

When this is finished, remove the Magic Bullet at the remove disk prompt
and let your computer, reboot to the Hard Disk.  Then install the Dr. Solomon's
Toolkit to protect your computer from further attacks.

Dr. Solomon's Anti-Virus protects againist over 40,000 Viruses, Trojan Horses
and stelth virus.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bandle
ID: 1872228
you might want to look at the programs 'Antigen 2.0' and 'Toilet Paper BO'. People have used them to get rid of Trojans and BO, and from what they say, it works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1872229
If you want to get rid of this Trojan Horse and prevent any more returning,
use Dr. Solomon's Anti-Virus Toolkit with the magic bullet - version 7.96
or later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombays
ID: 1872230
thanks for your help satwa its getting done.bombays
0