Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Counter

Posted on 1999-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
If a counter on a web page is not working (By not working I mean that it is not counting. It always stays at 1) What could be some possible reasons why this does not work and how would I go about fixing it if I have full access to the server that it is working on. It is on a NT server by the way.
0
Comment
Question by:arcarson
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1835077
How are you implementing the counter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arcarson
ID: 1835078
"_vti_bin/fpcount.exe/?Page=index.htm|Image=0" is this what you needed to know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thoellri
ID: 1835079
Nobody is visiting the page in question?

Just kidding :-)

Tell us how you've implemented the counter.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 400 total points
ID: 1835080
I would be willing to bet that the file that is being used to actually accumulate thge count is not accessible.  Probably the directory permissions are not set or the file is not yet created.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872921
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0