Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Creative SoundBlaster Live Value

Posted on 1999-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can't make my SB Live work properly under Win'98. Since system startup there is always a loud noise in speakers (all sound and music are going together with it to). Under Win'95 everything was OK. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kirill
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673956
kirill, try to check if this effect is caused by switching on the microphone at the playback settings.

Go to the control panel, multimedia, Audio, Playback , click the playback icon , Volume control, properties, Playback, unchecked the box for :-
Show the following volume controls:
[ ] Microphone

Click OK.

See if it has resolved or not.    pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hemorris
ID: 1673957
Go to there web site and download new version of SB Live drivers.  This may solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1673958
Kirill, this has happened before with SB Live on various machines, you're not alone. Yes, download the new drivers, but don't install them until your card is working and the initial software that came with it is installed as well. We use these cards in custom machines we build for customers.

The following, although tedious, will work.

1. Uninstall the sound blaster software and then remove it's directories, \windows\Programs

2. Go into Device Manager and remove all of the multimedia devices. For Sound Blaster Live, you should find to separate areas for this cards devices. Remove them all.

3. Shut down the system and unplug it. Now remove the sound card from the system and reboot into safemode.

4. While in safemode, go into device manager and review every device area and look for duplicate entries. Make certain there are no duplicates and expecially no multimedia device of any kind.

5. Shut down the system again. Now reinstall the card and then restart the system.

6. When Win98 finds the SB Live card, use the drivers from the SB Live CD to install it. Follow the prompts.

7. Note, you may have to restart to pickup all of the parts of this cards devices.

8. Now install the other software that came with the card.

9. Reboot.

10. Now add the update from Creative for this card.

Questions?

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirill
ID: 1673959
Thanks, I'll try soon and report results
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872917
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6873430
Thanks MD!
0