Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing other sites from ASP

Posted on 1999-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to use ASP to retrieve the contents from another web page located on another server?

This is something like what I want to do:

User opens ASP page from Server1.
ASP page retrieves outside web page through HTTP from Server2.
ASP page parses page and presents information to User.

Is this possible?  And how?  If it is possible, and code is presented, I'll gladly up the points to 150 or something.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:sonus
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1864092
I know in Perl this is relatively easy... I have been doing it for a couple years... (don't tell Accuweather...).

 I don't know about VB though... Hmmm....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1864093
No you can't do it directly from ASP as it has no access to the sockets that you would need to open to do this. In theory and active X object could be written to do it but I've never seen or heard of one.

When I've done this it has always been via a conventional CGI in C or Perl.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkill22
ID: 1864094
There is a component that will do what you want. Unfortunately I cant remember what it is called. Try doing a search for asp components in a search engine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864095
I use a product called aspTear from www.softwing.com.  VERY good component.  there is an example article about it on 4guysfromrolla.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkill22
ID: 1864096
A good component site is www.15seconds.com
0