Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC Paradox Driver ! Where to get ?

Posted on 1999-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need free ODBC Paradox Driver (not MS Paradox Driver)!
Where I can get it ?
(I don't need DataDirect Connect ODBC cause i must pay for it...)
0
Comment
Question by:SergeSotnikov
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1099389
There are ONLY TWO sources for Paradox ODBC drivers, and you just said you don't want either of them. Too bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aqm earned 150 total points
ID: 1099390

Intersolv have an ODBC Paradox Driver...

www.intersolv.com   Or  www.merant.com

Aqm.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1099391
aqm... Intersolv SELLS the Datadirect drivers... Which he had already stated he will NOT pay for...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aqm
ID: 1099392

Ok, Sorry !!

Well .... try on http://WWW.OPENLINKSW.CO.UK
___________________________
"...OpenLink Database Agents

 These are server based data access service providers, abstracting the
 underlying Call Level Interfaces (CLIs) of supported database engines via a
 uniform interface definition. As a result they are database specific in nature
 with respect to data I/O but generic in relation to the methods referenced by
 other Generic OpenLink client components.

 These components provide data access services to all OpenLink client
 components (ODBC/JDBC/UDBC drivers and agents).

 Database engines currently supported: Betrieve, CA-Ingres, DB2, DBASE, Fox
 Pro, Informix, Kubl, MS Access, MS SQLServer, OpenIngres, Oracle,
 Paradox, Postgres, Progress, Solid, Sybase, Text, and Velocis "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aqm
ID: 1099393

A good list for Odbc Drivers is

 http://www.cica.ca/idea/v3odbc-vendors.htm


I hope this help you.

Aqm.
0