Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Installation Error

Posted on 1999-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I installed a modem and installed the drivers and everything. I try to connect and it says "Cannot open port due to device failure". I went into control panel and went to the modem and went to diagnostics.. it showed the modem on COM5 which is correct. I click on "more info" and it says "port is already open" and quits out. Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:devinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1150237
This is a common question on this forum,
i.e., others have asked the same question,
and have received answers.
I suggest that you look at the PAQ (Previously Answered Questions).
It is "free" to read the "question" part of a PAQ.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 300 total points
ID: 1150238
DEVINM,

I think your modem card was not setup properly. Open the CPU case again and make sure it seat on the right track of your slot. Pressed it very well. Thats the only problem.

For more info, visit this site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q190/5/54.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vispaul
ID: 1150239
All you need to do is to remove the modem from controlpanel/modems
& reinstall the modem drivers.If it is win98,Then all u need to do is remove the modem from controlpanel/modems
& restart the computer.It will automatically detect it & reinstall the drivers.
Thats it.

0