Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirect LPT1 to network printer

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
win nt workstation:
how can I capture a network printer to a local lpt port?
I want DOS programs that print directly to LPT1 to be able to print to \\srv\printer

0
Comment
Question by:SamC071599
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JakeJ earned 450 total points
ID: 1786782
Use this line from your Command Prompt.

net use LPT1 //<server name>/<printer Name>

Good Luck.

Jake
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xEr72
ID: 1786783
net use LPT1 //svr/printer /persistent:yes

Jake provided you with an answer, but you must add persistent as a parameter if you wish to have your system continue to re-connect to this share upon future logins.  to disconnect this share, use the following command

net use /delete lpt1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1786784
SamC, JakeJ and xEr72 both provided you with your solution but I just want to clarify something to defuse any confusion when you try the suggestions.

In there examples the slashes must be back slashes not forward slashes (except for the /persistent and /delete switches).

In other words, instead of this:
net use LPT1 //<ServerName>/<PrinterName> /persistent:yes

you want this:
net use LPT1 \\<ServerName>\<PrinterName> /persistent:yes

Just my two cents :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1786785
Ooops -- in the second sentence I meant "In their examples" NOT "In there examples"  ;-)
0