Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstallation

Posted on 1999-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I loaded an eval copy of Winnt Workstation 4 onto the PC that I installed Notes 4.5. The evaluation period was up, so I intalled a regular copy of Winnt Workstation on the PC. Now I cannot see the Notes Server from any workstation. What do I need to do to make Notes functional again?
0
Comment
Question by:hwms
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119856
make sure u have all necessary protocols setup
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 120 total points
ID: 1119857
The problem might be that after reinstalling, the registry entries for Notes are missing.

First check in the Exporer if you still can see the notes and notes /data directories. Normally they are on C: ,depending on your network installation.
You can start the notes.exe in notes and see if Notes is still running. If it is, you can manually rebuild the entries in the start menu.

If not you have to reinstall Notes workstation. Before you should backup Notes.ini,names.nsf, all .id files and desktop.DSK. Normally if you reinstall, the desktop.DSK doesn't get touched, but you never know. After reinstallation check if Notes runs as before, if not change the desktop.dsk and notes.ini (after backing up the new versions).

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:hwms
ID: 1119858
I can see the Notes and Notes/Data directories in Explorer.  I started Notes, then started the Notes Client from my workstation.  I got the error message "Unable to find path to server."  Where do I go from here?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119859
create a location document in your notes workstation that points to ur notes server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119860
If the Notes client runs and gives you a "Unable to find path to server", you definitly do not have to reinstall Notes.
In your Personal Adress book on your client, add a server connection document.
Enter the correct server name and under advanced options-destination server adress the IP adress.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119861
sorry its the connection doc...Paebdb is right
Another simpler solution which I often do...just open the notes.ini on your workstation (usually in the windows directory) and delete everything in there except for the first 3 lines...save it, (back it up first)....then start notes....it will be as if u re-installed, and u dont have to create a connection doc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119862
Well, the deleting of the whole Notes.ini can be dangerous in some occasions.
If you used some applications that store values in the Notes.ini, they would be gone too.
It would really be like a complete reinstallation. Anyhow, this method was new for me too :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwms
ID: 1119863
Your answers are good and I will keep them for future reference.  However, this was totally an oversight for me.  After the reinstallation of NT Workstation, I forgot and overlooked the essentials of networking - the adapter was not active.  This PC has a built-in Ethernet adapter, but I am using a TokenRing network.  So it dawned upon me to look at Network Neighborhood and pay close attention to all the settings.  And what do you know, no TokenRing adapter was configured.  Installed the TR Adapter and the system was up and running again.  Thanks for all the help.

Henry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119864
Thats what I suspected at first, and I told u to check the protocols, that is; your network settings:)  Good luck
0