Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IRC Clients

Posted on 1999-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to create an IRC client but have no idea where to begin as I am unable to find any documention or components to help me.

Can someone point me in the right direction, give me some code, or a component?

Better still, perhaps someone could explain the protocols and what i need to send and receive the various irc packets.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ddonoghue
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 300 total points
ID: 1388913
Try TWSChat on http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/icsuk.htm.

The larger suite of components is a mine of free components for internet applications - and its free!

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddonoghue
ID: 1388914
Having looked at what was answered raymond, the application menitioned is just for peer to peer chat connection.  I need to be able to connect to an IRC server

thanx anyway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1388915
Oops, sorry about that.

Its accepted practice for people to check out answers before grading them. None of the experts minds if it takes a day or two before an answer is graded, or rejected.

I you like I can post the same question on your behalf using my points.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddonoghue
ID: 1388916
ty, very kind of you.  being new to this i wasnt entirely sure.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1388917
I have posted a question titled: "IRC Clients - How to connect to IRC server", URl is http://www.experts-exchange.com/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10184149

If you go there now and check the email notification box you will be able to monitor and moderate this question as if it were posted by you (though, obviously I will have to do the grading of any answer).

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddonoghue
ID: 1388918
cheers

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1388919
pay 10 points bought this q:(((
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1388920
Who want irc protocol?
mailto:cjcjc@177.net
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1388921
ddonoghue: Have you been following the question I set up for you? (just use the URL I posted in a previous comment to get to it...)

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddonoghue
ID: 1388922
yes thanks rwilson.  Sorry, just got back from holiday.  am looking into it now.

ddonoghue

0