Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 won't boot from hard drive.

Posted on 1999-07-15
17
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After reformating a 1.2 gig hard drive, we reinstalled win95.  Went through entire setup process.  Everything loaded fine. When computer boots for first time, we get a screen that says:  Completed updating files, continuing to load Windows....  At this point, the computer locks up everytime.  We have reloaded Win95 about 10 times and each time it locks up at the same point.  Cannot get Win95 up and running.
0
Comment
Question by:jhville
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747228
I would try two things at this point:

1/ remove any peripherals other than video, I/O (hard drive/floppy drive controller), unplug anything other than monitor, keyboard and mouse. power up the machine and see if it fly's, if so get windows running the way you want, then shutdown, install one peripheral at a time.

2/ fire up the computer, at the Starting Windows 95, hit the F8 key, this will take you into a menu, choose Safe Mode, see if it will boot into windows, go to restart windows and see if it will start normally.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhville
ID: 1747229
I have already done those things Bill, thanks for trying.

1. All peripherals other than Keyboard and mouse are already out of the picture with no effect.

2.  Will boot into safe mode but will not restart normally.  Always reboots to safe mode or locks up.

James
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 1747230
Use fdisk to delete your primary patition.
Re-create the primary partition.
Format it and then try re-installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhville
ID: 1747231
Tsgarp, Thanks for the response, this has been done prior to each reload.  It always reloads fine but always hangs up as explained in the question.. sorry.  Any other advice??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BluePowder
ID: 1747232
In safe mode is there anything unusual in device mgr?

If not:
lower hardware acceleration to min.
go to command prompt
del win.ini in windows dir
edit your system.ini file and remove everything but the [boot] and [386enh] sections
restore your reg from system.1st if it exists on the root c:
reboot
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747233
what about the M word, memory? how many modules, what type (30 pin, 72 pin)?

if you have 30 pin, and more than 4, remove all but 4

if you have 72 pin, and more than 2, remove all but 2

then try to boot

I wouldn't keep deleting and reinstalling, you will wear out all those ones and zeros

bill
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747234
Will the system boot to the command prompt??

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747235
I forgot to add: Run Scandisk from your boot floppy and do a complete scan. You may have un-marked bad clusters that windows is trying to use.

Scandisk will mark these so windows won't use them..

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1747236
Wich chipset is located on the motherboard?

Rgds JorgenC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747237
jhville,

I know whats your problem. Loaded Windows succesfully for the first time and after Windows loaded finally, you got the BOOM!

I faced that problem in one of my colleagues PC. You can go to Safe Mode, right? But if you want to boot as Normal Windows, it just shut down.

My recommendation is to replace your VIDEO CARD. That is the problem. That caused the PC to shut down and will not restart. Theres nothing wrong with your Windows setup as I can see, only that Windows cannot find the correct Video. Borrow from your friends PC or try it from someone.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1747238
there should be a file called wininit.ini in the windows directory.

check what is in this file when you boot into dos mode. this is the file that is most probably causing the booting problem which you are having.

rename the file to something else and see if you can boot into windows. probably some file got corrupted along the way or something.

bush

ps. i think u can find more info at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q140/5/70.asp?FR=0 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhville
ID: 1747239
I have replaced and tested the video card and it has no effect on the process..  Thanks for suggestion! Jhville
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhville
ID: 1747240
Problem solved,,,  I ended up pulling everything out of the box. Cleaned all connections and cards.  Rienstalled all cards and drives.  Reformated and rienstalled windows.  Booted and again got up to the same point before the boom..  I again pulled all cards and went through the process of reinstalling the software without the cards in place.  Success!  Loading and running windows..  Now I have no sound card or modeom or scuzzy card to work with..  windows will not run with them in place..  I'm missing drivers I'm assuming..  Thanks for all the replies..  Oldgreyguy would have to be the closet on target...  Jhville
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747241
Sounds like you have a Plug & Play conflict between the BIOS and Windows. Is there a setting in BIOS for P&P operating system installed? If so make sure it says yes.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1747242
Cumbo may be on the right track. I am sure you went to the control panel and let your pc find your hardware first. I sure would look in the bios as he says. Otherwise, if you have the software for the cards and devices reload everything. Also when everything is working, get a tape back up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747243
Also, install the cards one at a time. reboot after each to see if only one card is causing the problem..

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
theyak earned 200 total points
ID: 1747244
modem hua? if its using com 1  or  com 2  that explains your lockup (the motherboard usually reserves 1 and 2)  turn the offending com off in bios
0