Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dbgrid tital

Posted on 1999-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
The DBGRID take the column titals from my database table (access database).
How can I change the column title without changing the name of the fields in thr table?
0
Comment
Question by:chagay
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mraghuv earned 40 total points
ID: 1525110
give an alias name for selected fields.

select field1 Field1 from tablename

Field1 is the alias name. This will be shown on the dbgrid.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JustinB
ID: 1525111
Right click the grid in your form and click on properties OR
click on the custom item in the properties of the grid.

Then click on the columns tab, there ise a caption property for every column that can be changed to specify the title for the column without affecting the field names.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 1525112
JustinB is correct but first you have to right click the grid and select 'Retrieve fields' so that you can set your own column titles for the fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chagay
ID: 1525113
the answer of USTINB AND JAV are correct and very help for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:chagay
ID: 1525114
the answer of JUSTINB AND JAV are correct and very help for me I don't know how I can give them the 10 point there for I give the point to MRAGHUV .

my e-mail:chagay@surfree.co.il
0