Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN95 splash after upgrade

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Good DAy.

I just upgraded WIN95 OSR3 to Win98.  However, the WIN95 splash screen still appears.  The WIN98 shutdown splash does appear though.  I was wondering how I could go about changing this, and where I could get a copy of the screen graphic.  Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:LUFTHANSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1673994
Use SFC to extract LOGO.SYS from the WIN98 CD...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 80 total points
ID: 1673995
Lufthansa, try the following, it should resolve the problem for you. (Kschang, Win98 no longer uses the Logo.sys file unless it is left in place during an upgrade form Win95)

This occurs when the Microsoft Windows 95 version of the Logo.sys file is located in the root folder of drive C.
 
To resolve this, use Find, Files and Folders and locate all files named Logo.sys and Logow.sys and rename them to Logo.old and Logow.old respectively. The most prevalent place they will be found is in the root folder, such as in C:\Windows and/or C:\.

Windows 98 no longer requires a Logo.sys file to display the default logo screen when you start your Windows 98-based computer. If a valid Logo.sys file exists in the root of drive C, it is used.

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:LUFTHANSA
ID: 1673996
Thank you.  I had to leave the logow.sys as is so that the WIN98 shutdown screen remained.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673997
Well as long as your set is all that matters. If you PC is an ATX, you can remove the Logow.sys and Win98 will by-pass it.
0