Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Product Update

Posted on 1999-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win98 US english installed and suddenly when I tried
to check the Windows product update feature in the start menu, I found myself in the french version of win98 on the microsoft site. The first few times I've used this feature I always gotten the US english update sites. Why do I get the french version site?
How can I get back to the English version
0
Comment
Question by:RogerRabbit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673998
This is a bit tedious, but it should work for you.
Dennis
=================

To resolve this behavior, use as many of the following steps as is necessary. If
one step does not work, go to the next step until the behavior is resolved.
 
1. Verify that your copy of Windows 98 is registered. To do so, follow these
   steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System
      Tools, and then click Welcome To Windows.
 
   b. Click Register Now, and then follow the instructions on your screen. If
      Register Now is not listed, your copy of Windows 98 is already registered.
 
2. Try to log on to your Internet service provider (ISP) before you attempt to
   access the Windows Update site. Some ISPs require you to log on before
   opening a browser session. When you log on to an ISP, Transmission Control
   Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is loaded and provides connectivity to
   the Internet. Connecting to the Windows Update site requires an existing
   TCP/IP session.
 
   For additional information about connecting to the Internet, please see the
   following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q138789 How to Connect to the Internet in Windows 95/98
 
3. Use the System File Checker tool to extract a new copy of the Vbscript.dll
   file from your original Windows 98 CD-ROM or disks to the Windows\System
   folder.
 
   NOTE: Be sure to make a back up copy of the Vbscript.dll file when you are
   prompted to do so.
 
   For information about how to extract files using the System File Checker tool,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
4. Register the dynamic-link library (DLL) files that are associated with the
   Windows Update Web site and clear the cache and history:
 
   a. Click Start, and then click Run.
 
   b. Type "regsvr32 c:\windows\system\vbscript.dll" (without the quotation
      marks), and press ENTER.
 
   c. Type "regsvr32 c:\windows\system\mshtml.dll" (without the quotation
      marks), and press ENTER.
 
5. Remove any damaged or poorly written files downloaded from the Internet. To
   do so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, click Shut Down, click "Restart in MS-DOS mode," and then
      click OK.
 
   b. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after
      each command, and pressing Y if you are prompted to confirm folder
      deletion.
 
      NOTE: If you have a cookie that stores a password for a particular Web
      site, copy the contents of the Cookies folder to a new folder instead of
      deleting the Cookies folder. To do so, type the following commands at the
      command prompt, pressing ENTER after each command
 
   smartdrv.exe
   md <new folder>
   copy c:\windows\cookies\*.* c:\windows\<new folder>
 
      where <new folder> is the folder to which you want to copy the
      contents of the Cookies folder.
 
      NOTE: Smartdrv.exe is not required to delete these files. It is used only
      to speed the file deletion process.
 
      Type the following commands.
 
      NOTE: If you do not intend to reinstall the Microsoft Java Virtual Machine
      (VM), do not delete the "Win32 Classes" file in the Downloaded Program
      Files (Downlo~1) folder. Instead, delete every file but the "Win32
      Classes" file.
 
   cd\windows
   deltree cookies
   deltree history
   deltree tempor~1
   exit
 
   c. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders. In the Named
      box, type "downloaded program files" (without the quotation marks), and
      then click Find Now. Double-click the Downloaded Program Files folder,
      right-click a file in this folder, and then click Remove. Continue to
      remove files from this folder in this manner until all files are removed,
      and then restart your computer.
 
      WARNING: Do not delete or use the Deltree command on, the Downloaded
      Program Files folder.
 
6. Use the System Configuration Utility to determine if a file or program that
   is loaded into memory is preventing you from loading the Windows Update site.
   For additional information about clean-boot troubleshooting using the System
   Configuration Utility, please see the following article in the Microsoft
   Knowledge Base:
 
   Q192926 How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98
 
7. Use System File Checker to replace any changed or damaged system files.
 
   For information about how to replace altered files using System File Checker,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
8. Delete the Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup files if they are on your hard disk.
   To do so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
   b. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
   c. In the list of installed programs, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0
      Setup Files. If Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup Files is not listed,
      skip to step 5.
 
   d. Click Add/Remove, click Yes when you are prompted to remove the files, and
      then click OK.
 
   NOTE: If you install Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 in Microsoft Windows 95,
   save the uninstall information, and then upgrade to Windows 98, the Internet
   Explorer 4.0 Setup files remain on your hard disk and you have the ability to
   remove them using the Add/Remove Programs tool. If you are receiving the
   "Error Installing Dependency" error message, deleting the Internet Explorer
   4.0 Setup files may resolve the error message. For additional information,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q179650 Error Message: Error Installing Dependency
 
9. Obtain the latest version of the Microsoft Java VM from the following
   Microsoft Web site:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/java/
 
   NOTE: Because the Microsoft Web site is constantly updated, the site address
   may change without notice. If this occurs, link to the Microsoft home page at
   the following address:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/
 
10. Remove and then reinstall the Active Setup and Windows Update files. To do
   so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
   b. Double-click Internet.
 
   c. On the General tab click Settings, click View Objects.
 
   d. Locate the following files (if they exist). Right-click one of the files,
      and then click Update.
 
       - Wusysinfo
 
       - Wuredirinforb
 
       - InstallEngineCTL Object
 
   e. When you are prompted to install Active Setup, click Yes.
 
   f. Close the Downloaded Program Files window.
 
   g. Click OK, and then click OK again.
 
   h. Find and then delete the following files:
 
       - Asctrls.ocx
 
       - Inseng.dll
 
       - Wudetect.dll
 
       - Wupdatto.dll
 
       - Wuredirb.dll
 
      To find a file, click Start, point to Find, click "Files or Folders," type
      the name of the file you want to find in the Named box, and then click
      Find Now. To delete a file, right-click it, and then click Delete.
 
   i. Restart your computer, and then connect to the Windows Update site to see
      if the problem is resolved.
 
      NOTE: If you are using Internet Explorer 5, connect to the
      http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com Web site to download the ActiveX
      components, and then click Windows Update on the Tools menu.
 
If the problem persists, download the Microsoft Scripting Engine 5.0 for Internet
Explorer from the following Microsoft Web site:
 
   http://microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp
 
NOTE: This is the same JScript update that is available on the Windows Update
site.
 
For more information about Microsoft Scripting Engines 3.1b, please see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q191200 Update Available for Window.External JScript Security
 
If the problem persists, you may want to reinstall Windows 98. To do so, use the
following steps:
 
1. Start your computer with your Windows 98 Startup Disk. If you do not have one
   you may be able to create one on any computer that has a CD-ROM drive. For
   information about how to do so, please see the following article in the
   Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q187632 How to Create a Windows 98 Startup Disk that Supports FAT32
 
2. Choose "Start computer with CD-ROM support", and then press ENTER.
 
3. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each
   command:
 
   c:
   cd progra~1
   ren intern~1 interold
   <CD-ROM drive letter>:
   setup
 
   where <CD-ROM drive letter> is the drive letter assigned to your CD-ROM
   drive.
 
   NOTE: When you start your computer with a Windows 98 Startup Disk and enable
   CD-ROM support, your CD-ROM drive letter is changed to one letter after the
   normal letter. For example, if your CD-ROM drive letter is normally D, it is
   now E.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1673999
Roger,  Try this,
----------------
(1)  Close all IE5.0 browser, Then open only ONE IE browser,
     
     Go to the Tools, Internet options,
     Click the [Languages] button,

     Assuming you might have added languages:
     1. English (United States) [en-us]
     2. French (France) [fr]

     Now at the open box of Languages: the order might be -
     French (France) [fr]
     English (United States) [en-us]

     French is being selected as the top priority language used by IE5.0 browser.
     While go to windowsupdate page, By intellisense feature of IE5.0
     The microsoft windowsupdate server will direct you to using french version,

             Bienvenue àWindows Update   MISES À JOUR DE PRODUITS    
         
     Now make changes of the priority of the languages:-
     Select the French (France) [fr] ,  click the [Move Down] button,
 
     Then, at the open box of Languages: the order is
     English (United States) [en-us]
     French (France) [fr]

     click OK, to exit.

     Close the IE5. browser.

(2)  Be on-line, click the windowsupdate shortcut, it is now will re-direct you
     to the english version page.
----------
Try and let us know.          pslh  
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerRabbit
ID: 1674000
Where do I allocate the points PSLH?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 400 total points
ID: 1674001
Roger, is it solved by my suggestion? If that is, then I just post an answer.     ;p)   pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674002
Nicely done Pat!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1674003
Roger and Dennis, Bonjour Messieurs,merci beaucoup!
It is a fun. Thank you very much.     ;p)  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerRabbit
ID: 1674004
Yes It's corrected, Thanks for the help PSLH
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1674005
Roger, thank your grade A. When you've found it is not a bug, it's a new feature. The joy would make you forget how hatred you made against M$ previously.

Dennis' advices is very valuable for your future reference when you've met WindowsUpdate problem. Don't overlook it.

This question is worth to keep and very very interesting and have had a lot of fun for me.      

You're welcome.   ;p)  pslh
0