Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I re-establish my LPT1 printer port?

Posted on 1999-07-15
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I think I've accidently disable my Printer Port(LPT1)  form the DEVICE MANAGER.  I tried removing it from the DEVICE MANAGER then rebooting, but Win98 doesn't pick it up.  I also tried ADDING NEW HARDWARE in THE CONTROL PANEL, but Win98 does't recognize the Printer Port as a Plug n' Play.
Win98 then lets you choose your own hardware from thier list and I chose Printer Port.  But when I reboot, look in DEVICE MANAGER, there is a yellow exclamation mark next to the
Printer Port that just recently added through ADD NEW HARDWARE.  Under the Properties tab of that Printer Port, in the General tab, it says that there is an error detecting the Printer Port.  My friends suggests reformating my system.  
PLEASE HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:xiphu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 2016259
first, find other friends :-)

second, delete your COM ports and all the exclamation marks from the device manager, connect an external modem to one of the COM ports, a mouse on the other. Shutdown system and let it boot ...

Win should find the three ports ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2016260
Check your BIOS settings, under Intergrated Peripherals, Advanced CMOS setup, or Chipset Features.  The printer port probably somehow got disabled.  Try changing the different settings for parallel port and see if Windows detects it.

--
Troy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 2016261
xiphu,

This might help solve your problem. Please visit this site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q128/3/45.asp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xiphu
ID: 2016262
I already stated that after deleting my Printer Port from the Device Manager, and then restarting the computer, Win 98 does NOT pick up the Printer LPT port.  I also tried adding new hardware and of course, the resource settings are correct.
There was noting else on that web page that was helpful.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiphu
ID: 2016263
In the Device Manager, under the General tab of the the Properties of the Printer Port (with the yellow exclamation mark),  the Device Status Box reads:
This device is either not present, not working properly, or does not have all drivers installed (Code 24).   To have Windows detect whether this device is present or not, click Add New Hardware.  Of course I already tried adding the new hardware i.e. the LPT port, but WIN98 does not pick it up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 2016264
xiphu,

Did you tried doing this thing. Add Printer? If you can add a printer, then click that that Printer icon and click on Properties and details and try to Add a Printer Port or click on Other and choose Local Port. See what will happen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2016265
Did you double-check your BIOS settings?  If it's turned off in the BIOS, there is no longer a port for Windows to find, and you'll see exactly what you're seeing now.

It also could be an IRQ conflict.  As long as you don't have a WPS or raster printer, you'll be able to boot into MS-DOS mode and type "DIR > LPT1"  If you get an error message at this point, then the problem is NOT in Windows.

If you can't print from DOS, then, if you feel up to it, shut down, power off, open your computer up and remove every card except the video card (make sure you remember which slot they came from).  Repeat the above test.  Make sure you boot straight into DOS mode, though, and don't go into Windows, or Windows will start reconfiguring all your hardware and give you a new headache.

If this fixes the problem, then power down, put a card in, reboot into DOS, and test again.  Repeat until you get an error writing to LPT1.  Also, make sure you put the cards back in the same slot you got them out of.  If you get them all in and can still print from DOS, you'll probably have your problem fixed in Windows.

If you get the error again, you now know which device is causing a conflict.  Go to Device Manager for that device, click on the Resource tab, turn off the Use Automatic Settings, and change the IRQ settings.  Choose another IRQ that does not list any conflicts in the box below.  Once you get this set, keep clicking OK until you're out, then reboot, and your problem should be fixed.

--
Troy
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiphu
ID: 2016266
Yes, I have already tried that.  But it did not work because WIN98 can not detect a Printer Port; therefore, when you add the port, it says "unknown local port."  And when you click on properties of the new printer port that was just added, it says "this port has no settings""
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2016267
Does BIOS see it? The BIOS report is shown at the beginning of the boot process.Look for the serial ports (3F8,2F8) - the parallel port should be listed next (378).
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiphu
ID: 2016268
To thoffman:
It was indeed the BIOS.  I didn't know much about working with it, but I fooled around with it and found the problem under Intergrated Peripherals.  I don't know how it could possibly got disable in the BIOS.
Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2016269
So, the BIOS fixed it?  Should I repost as an answer?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2016270
thoffman - yes,you should.You called it exactly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 800 total points
ID: 2016271
Double-check your BIOS settings.  If the port is turned off in the BIOS, then there would no longer be a port for Windows to find, and you'll see exactly what you're seeing now.


0