Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Requesting CLSID from an ActiveX component

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way to get the CLSID from an ActiveX component (just the DLL/OCX/EXE if possible) within Delphi?  If so some sample source would be helpful...

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jnickle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388954
You can only do it if the control is registered.

Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 1388955
Hi,
in a activex form for instance put a button,click it to get the buttonclick event then type:
showmessage(guidtostring(CLASS_TestGetGuid_FromFormX));
when you get to typing this part if your unsure of what to put press crtl & space and its the one starting with CLASS_
that you type,in my case my activex control was called TestGetGuid_FromFormX,the following you probably know:
then set your web deployment options/click webdeploy
and in the run parameters box type the path to ie then click load and then run the resulting html file,(register the control if need be with regsvr first)click the button on the form and you will see the activex's guid.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnickle
ID: 1388956
I don't think I was clear enough..If given a file name, I need to extract the CLSID from it if one exists for it...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1388957
sorry mate dont know that one,or if it possible only from filename without recursive searching in the registry for the filename then reading the guid..
alex do you know a way to get it from the filename?
0