Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer grinds & then resume light blinks. Doesn't print.

Posted on 1999-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I get an error message: There was an error writing to LPT1:for the printer(HP Deskjet 540 printer)
The printer is not ready. Make sure it is turned on & on line. Lines are all connected, wont even print self-test.
0
Comment
Question by:Broker1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2016272
On the deskjet 540 what will sometimes happen is the side bars(paper holder) will sometimes come out of place.  Check to make sure that both side bars are where they belong.  The best bet is to make sure they are hooked up the same.  In order to see this you need to have the cover open and the paper tray out.  Check this with the printer off.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 200 total points
ID: 2016273
Broker1,

Theres nothing wrong with your Printer. Deskjet 540 has no problem at all.

Your Deskjet 540 has a cover on the paper try, right?. Now, do not push it in, this case, the cover block the printer ribbon cartridge and it grinds, meaning to say, it cannot initialize.

Remove that cover at the top of the paper tray. and you will see. The printer will work.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Broker1
ID: 2016274
The simplest answers always seem to be the best.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 2016275
Thanks! Does it work?
0