Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System resourse beening all uesed!!

Posted on 1999-07-15
16
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I give up!!!
Ever time I log on the net my system resourse droped down to nothing and my system slows way down.

Even if I kill a program the resourse don't seam to come back!!

I run Netacape (4.5), ICQ(alpha 3.11), Powwow(3.71), + 2 or 3 other programs.

Is it a window error??  Or a another program that is doing this??

I running a new Celeron 400 with 128 meg of ram on a 4g drive (1 gig free)

Anyone have any ideas, short of not running so many program at once??

PS  when off the net the system run's ok (besdie the odd error form time to time (I'll post them after I get this one fixed)
0
Comment
Question by:dark_shadow_2000
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wrick
ID: 1674023
Judging from the information given, I would venture to guess that you have more than four Icons in the system tray at any one time. If this is the case, I would suggest doing a little detective work by first getting on the net with your DUN. Then check the resources. I'm betting that all is fine at that point. Next get Netscape going and do the same by checking the resources again. And again I'd bet all is well. If not then at this point I would ask if Netscape is setup to check your email as well as a standard browser?

Do this until you notice that the resources are depleted.

Another item to check would be the Task Manager before logging onto the net. Just how many processes are running in the background, and combined with all of you Internet tools, would this be enough to cause the system grief?

I would like to see the results of this one though!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunarun
ID: 1674024
If u have norton utilities, u can check the exact amount of ram used by each program after loggin on to the net and figuring out what the problem causing prog is. (use system information and chose memory tab in norton utilities)If dont have it then, wrick's procedure is the only thing to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674025
Netscape 4.5 has a memory issue. Download the update to 4.51, that should fix it. With that many apps running, it's not unusual for the resources to go down to about 76% or so, any lower than this, on a machine with your machine's capabilities is rather unusual,Windows98 also has certain updates to be had that involve memory issues, go to the Microsoft website and download the updates. If you have the OEM version of Windoze, then go to this registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Update

On the right,there is a binary value called "UpdateMode" right click the value and change it from 0 to 1 close regedit and reboot. You can now download the updates,I did.

If the UpdateMode value is not there then, on the right, right click, select new\binary value, name it UpdateMode, hit enter. Rightclick the new value and give it a value of 1.
Close regedit and reboot.

***Important***

-make a bacup of your registry BEFORE doing this. On the file menu of regedit select "Export" browse to your bacup directory and save the file as the date.
ie.-160799.reg
If you have problems, boot to safe mode and double click this file to put all bac the way it was.

Cheers,

J


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674026
Sorry for locking the question. I've only recently been notified of "proper etiquette". It won't happen again.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 1674027
Ooops I got veriosn 4.51 for netscape (and trying to download Ver 4.6)
I looked and that registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Update

Only mine is..

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Update

and it's set to "01"

I have downloaded all the patch's ect from the windows update site.

Seeing I have other registry error's (files not opening with right program ect) and even without runing anything (just loging on) my resources drop's to about 50%, I'm starting to think that isn't a reg error.

*sigh* I hope I don't have to re-install win98 again!!

To: arunarun

I have nuts & Bolts and that does the same thing, yet I can't see whats taking it all.
Most (Netscape) only takes about 4Meg.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1674028
what kind of modem are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1674029
hehe.. my conclusion is that many many programs have memory leaks and u just have to live with it or use another program.

for example certain versions of icq are real memory hogs, so are outlook and eudora. netscape can be a hog if left open for long instances and have to run java etcetc.

my own personal solution is to shut down the programs when resources seem to be getting low. this hopefully lets the programs release some of the memory that it is hogging. but after about 10 days running.. windows just gives up :)

i also stick with programs that i know are reliable :) like older versions of netscape and the such.

bush
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 600 total points
ID: 1674030
dark_shadow_2000,

You are still in the day_shadow. Dont give up. We will try our best to help you.

This might help solve your PC speed.

Click the Start button, then Settings, then Control Panel. In the Control Panel, click on the System Icon. Once in the System, select Performance tab. Click on the File System button. Change te machine role to Network Server. This will drastically enchances the use of upper memory especially in machines with more than 32MB of RAM.

Let me tell you that Windows 95/98 does not use Smartdrive to cache the hard drives in your system. Instead, it uses 32bitVCache that dynamically grows and shrinks as the need arises(not to be confused with Swapfile, which operates in a similar manner). If you have more than 32MB of physical memory, VCache maybe using more memory than it can effeciently manage. You can limit the maximum amount of physical memory VCache used by adding the following to the System.ini file:

[VCache]
MinFileCache=512
MaxFileCache=2048

The above values are in Kbytes. Feel free to experiment, but you must have a value greater than 0 for the MinFileCache value. By limiting the VCache in this manner, you will experience IMPROVED SYSTEM PERFORMANCE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 1674031
It seam to have done the trick :)

But I still drop down under 50%

Now running at 36%

I'll try play with the setting to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674032
The vcache thing may have helped but, I don't think the problem is solved. For example, I am constantly running these programs AT THE SAME TIME: Icq, IE, Homesit(html editor), javaworks(memory hog), adobe photoshop(real hog-uses 50% of my ram),Cool3d( another hog) Norton Antivirus, nuke nabber( port watcher), Activa DUN meter. Even with all these programs running at once, I still am at 76% free resources. I got 128 mb ram just like you. So, if you're happy fine but, the problem ain't solved.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 1674033
Good point Jatcan.

Is it a case of playing with the Vcache setting, or looking else where in my system??

And if so, what??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674034
I really don't think the vcache settings are going to help you.

You say when you get off the net your system seems to run O.K.? Post the other errors here so we can look at them.


 In the meantime-you should make sure you have the latest version of winsock.dll. Mine is ver#4.10.1998(don't know if it's the latest but I have no such memory problems.And I also run ICQ(99) while on the net.

What "other" programs do you have running.

Un-install ICQ, re-boot, go back on the net and see if you have the same problem. Just connect though, do not open any other apps( such as Netscape, email, stay alive programs etc.etc).

Wricks( it's a good stategy) advice:

Check your system resources immediately after connecting and then leave the computer for as long as it usually takes to notice resources declining, then check again,any changes, what are they. If none, then disconnect,
re-boot,re-connect, open Netscape(but nothing else) and leave the system for the appropriate amount of time again.
Follow these steps for every internet related program that you use. One of them has a memory leak for sure, probably ICQ( Icq is famous for this).

Good Luck

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674035
Oh and one more thing I run at 72% resources free and not 76% resources free as I stated above. I ran at 76% resources free before I installed nukenabber.

Cheers,

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674036
I really don't think the vcache settings are going to help you.

You say when you get off the net your system seems to run O.K.? Post the other errors here so we can look at them.


 In the meantime-you should make sure you have the latest version of winsock.dll. Mine is ver#4.10.1998(don't know if it's the latest but I have no such memory problems.And I also run ICQ(99) while on the net.

What "other" programs do you have running.

Un-install ICQ, re-boot, go back on the net and see if you have the same problem. Just connect though, do not open any other apps( such as Netscape, email, stay alive programs etc.etc).

Wricks( it's a good stategy) advice:

Check your system resources immediately after connecting and then leave the computer for as long as it usually takes to notice resources declining, then check again,any changes, what are they. If none, then disconnect,
re-boot,re-connect, open Netscape(but nothing else) and leave the system for the appropriate amount of time again.
Follow these steps for every internet related program that you use. One of them has a memory leak for sure, probably ICQ( Icq is famous for this).


Good Luck

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 1674037
I think the vcache did help, abit, cause now when I close a program, like netscape, I get the resources back.

Also I notice now that I updated to v4.6 of netscape (v4.5 started to lockup on me) my resources sit at about 45%

It may mean I have to re-install all my porgram to 'see' the setting??

My winsock.dll is the same as yours V4.10.1988

I'll do that the next time I log on and take note what happens each time I load/close a program while on the net.

(Give me a day or two)

As for my other errors I'll post them once I have enought points to go around :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 1674038
To jatcan

OK this is what I got runing.

At power up I run at about 80% with..
Task Scheduler
Mc Afee Vshield and Scheduler
SB PC164 mixer
ICQ Net detecter
Resource meter
In control tools (display tools)
Free mem

Once I'm on line it drops to about 75%

With netscape running about 70%

with the other, see list, about 40%

E-mial cheaker (set to look even 15 mins)
Powwow
Get right
ICQ
Net medic.

If you like I can start one at a time to tell you what take's what.

My other error has to so with sound drivers, ect
I like to get this one fixed before it do the other one.
0