Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

splitting

Posted on 1999-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have the following in a file;

<b>name1 (object1)</b><br>
<b>name2 (object2)</b><br>
<b>name3 (object3)</b><br> ...... etc

I am using a foreach control statement to extract each line, but then want to compare the name1, name2, name3 ....etc for out of the file. Each name has a varible length..

someone please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:borris111698
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1214186
while( <> ){
     ($name) = /<b>(\w+)/;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
christopher sagayam earned 150 total points
ID: 1214187
use

this
regexep

/<b>(.*?)(object*)<br>/

chris
0