Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

displaying bmp/pcx in C

Posted on 1999-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
OZOOOO and anyoneee !!!! please hellppp... i know yer good so pleaseee... i need to display bmp or pcx in my program using C... please give me the simplest code of how this can be done !!! a brief explanation about the structure of bmp/pcx would help me a lot !!!
0
Comment
Question by:techpage
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263667
Check out Q.10179085
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1263668
If you want the simplest solution, check out http://www.delorie.com/djgpp and look for the Allegro Game Library.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263669
Ah, you've found them....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1263670
Yes... No doubt it's the best compiler available.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:techpage
ID: 1263671
ummm.. sorry guys... this is not the question i posted... someone has used my account to post this !!! forgive me
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lcowan earned 400 total points
ID: 1263672
So reject this and delete it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263673
You can ask in the Customer Service section for deletion of the Q's. Please do point out that you think your account was  hacked.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:techpage
ID: 1263674
hacked ?? hemm... i played in school... so maybe someone used my acount because i forgot to logout ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263675
You don't have to log out. But if you use the cookie login, the next time you go to EE, you're automatically logged in....
0