Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programs compiled under Win98 crash on Win95/NT

Posted on 1999-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have recently upgraded from Win95 to Win98.
Now programs compiled with MS Visual C++ 6.0
crash when they are transfered to PC's with
Win95/NT. It makes no difference whether I copy
them manually or whether I use InstallShield
for Visual C++ 6.0. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:rernst
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1200372
Use Linux Instead ?
Seriously can you give some indication of the error messages ?
numbe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1200373
Bloody touchpad ! to finish off my last comment....
Number 1 thing you should do is run the depends
program on the Win95/NT machines (it's a tool
installed with VC6) on the executable. This will
show if any DLLs on the machine are missing
or out of date.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1200374
What do you mean with 'crash'? What is the error you're encountering? Could you be a bit more precise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rernst
ID: 1200375
I've tried several applications. In most cases the program's main window
appears on the screen but is not completely drawn. Then a well known
message window pops up (the message text is roughly translated from
german but you'll probably recognize it anyway):

This application will be terminated due to an invalid operation.

Details>>:
DSF caused an error through an invalid page in module DSF.EXE at 137:00402fa6
registers:
EAX=00......

The memory address is different on different machines. Unfortunately I have
no other Windows 98 machine available to test whether a similar error
would also occur there (this could exclude that it is a problem specific
to the installation on my computer.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dango earned 200 total points
ID: 1200376
Ok two possibilities:
1) Out of date dll.  Try building it with static libraries to see if it works when using libs for MFC and C Runtime libs.

2) Mismatched libs/includes/#defines - Visual is willing to be pretty sensitive about these but you can override it by choosing "ignore libraries" in the project settings/link/input page.  This is generally a very bad idea.  Fix the problem instead.

3) A real bug in your program.  It is likely that this would be triggered when changing OS's.  

Start by turning the compiler to warning level 4 re-compile and pay attention to the warnings.  Use standard debugging techniques to isolate where you are crashing.
Step into your program and see how far you are getting.  
0