Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4 like PullDown Menu

Posted on 1999-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to create a PullDown menu that looks and behaves like the one of the Delphi 4 IDE?
0
Comment
Question by:anader
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1389015
what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389016
You mean the normal menu, but on a toolbar? Go to www.inprise.com. Download section. There you can download a new component for that purpose. (Don't know that name anymore).

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 100 total points
ID: 1389017
MAdshi's right.

Once in Borland's site, look for a file named d4u3menu.zip

It will update the menu components. SP3 on D4 is required to make this upgrade work.

Once you got that done, simple drop a TToolBar on the form (or on a TCoolBar), add a few buttons to the ToolBar using the right mouse button (New Button), and set the button's Style property to tbsDropDown.

You'll also need a TPopUpMenu linked to that button, which will be the menu dropped down when the user clicks on the button.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1389018
Simonet: Does this allow a full implemetation of a menu coolbar (a la Word et al). The previous method Borland had on their site was close, but acted weirdly...

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1389019
I believe so. At least I have not had problems with this latest update.

Alex
0