Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cable modem and network.

Posted on 1999-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi, do you have to have two nic cards to run a cable modem and connect to a network?
Thanks
Jesse
bounus points:
Is there a cable modem sevice in arlington?
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgresham
ID: 1872284
Are you wanting to share a cable internet connection between 2 computers?  If this is the case then you will need to have a network card in both computers. are you in VA or TX.  I live in Big D. so I may be able to help if you live in TX.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1872285
One NIC per computer.  Connect each computer to the hub.  Connect the cable modem to the hub.  Voila!  We do this in California and it should work anywhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bparnes earned 240 total points
ID: 1872286
There are two kinds of cable modems that I am aware of: one is external and one is internal. For the internal modem you need a free slot on your motherboard, plus a free IRQ. An external modem can be treated just like any other device on the network: it can plug into the same hub as do your networked PCs.

On the other hand, it seems to me your question would be better directed to your local cable supplier. In general, a cable modem would be part of the service package being provided by your local cable TV supplier. Usually, there's only one (at most two) suppliers in a given geographic area. If you have cable TV service you know who to call for the possibility of cable modem service. Either they provide it, are in the process of upgrading to be able to provide it, or are still back in the dark ages. Cable modem service is not something you can shop around for, because you need their cable to carry your packets to their server.
0