Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual POP server

Posted on 1999-07-16
24
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Here's the question for whichever linux wiz can help me *grin*:

I am investing in a dedicated linux server which will run redhat6.0. I am experimenting on my own system to get practice. I have gotten DNS & Apache all working but I want to get the pop server up. I would like to use the virtual pop server since it will allow each domain on my server to have repetitive logins (like 'sales' etc).

In my 'inetd.conf' file I have the pop comand as follows:

pop-3    stream    tcp    nowait    root    /usr/lib/linuxconf/lib/vpop3d

(this is all one one line incase it doesn't appear so here).

I setup my mail domain as dpworld.net, than my mail MX record as pop.dpworld.net. I then used 'netconf' (i guess same as linuxconf utility) to setup a virtual domain for pop.titanic.com. I setup a normal user account for my pop.dpworld.net server, then I then used 'userconf' to setup a virtual pop account under pop.titanic.com.

When i do a 'telnet pop.dpworld.net pop-3' i get 'POP3 Sever 1.blah blah' however i cannot get it to accept the username i have setup.

When i do a 'telnet pop.titanic.com pop-3' i get 'Virtual POP3 Server 1.blah blah. This seems to suggest that things are working, but again, I cannot login here with the VirPop user I setup for pop.titanic.com in 'userconf'.

My provider is going to give me 10ip#s with my server. Is it realistic to think that i can get virtual email domains working or do i need an ip for each one, like linuxconf seems to suggest.

Any ideas on my problem,

Thanks Sincerely,
Darcy Pierlot
0
Comment
Question by:dpierlot
  • 14
  • 9
24 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629642
well, generaly you can do everything you suggested, with every pop-daemon and everything on a single host, with a single ip. these are the facts.

it seems, you have a problem with user-login only. there was a question about this one or two weeks ago in these groups, and it was still actual 'till yesterday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629643
any ideas how i can resolve this? i'm desperate now!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629644
Looks like the only thing you did wrong was trying to log-in as the virtual account and not the real account. The virtual user is only intended for e-mail receiving, you gotta log-in to the POP server with the real account assigned to that fake "virtual" account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629645
I'm not sure exactly what you mean...???

I tried using 'dpworld' for example, which is setup as a real accoun on the system. I cannot login in. Is that what you mean? I tried deleting it and re-installing the user, but nothing.

However I should be able to login to the virtual email domain with a virtual pop username registered to that domain, right???

Thanks!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629646
By the way, does Caldera OpenLinux make any of the setup of a virtual system easier than RedHat 6.0???
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629647
By the way, does Caldera OpenLinux make any of the setup of a virtual system easier than RedHat 6.0???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629648
Yes, that's what I meant. You should be able to download e-mail from the POP server using the real account. But not with a virtual account, as a virtual server is just another name for the same machine. That's not a problem, it's just how it is.

As for which distribution is the easiest to maintain, I'd suggest Slackware. It's the most flexible of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629649
Okay, what I've done is completely abolished the virtual servers because by experimenting i've found that i would need an ip# for each additional virtual email domain. I spoke to redhat tech support about this.

Now my problem is this:I want to use the normal pop3 deamon for email. So i uncommented the line 'pop-3 tcp nowait root /usr/sbin/tcp ipop3d' line in '/etc/inetd.conf'.

I rebooted. whenever i try to login to the pop server on 110 i get booted out immediately. i can't even try to login and i don't get a welcome message.

What's happening???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629650
How are you trying to connect to it? Through a mail client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629651
no, using telnet. i issue:

telnet dpworld.net pop-3
(where dpworld.net is the domain i'm working with for now)

this should work, right???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629652
Well, I tried the following:

Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.
Escape character is '^]'.
+OK inetgw POP3 Server (Version 1.006d) ready at <Fri Jul 16 17:15:07 1999>

I guess it should work for you.

Uh... Did you actually install a new qpopper instead of using the one that comes with the package?

By the way... If this machine you're working on still don't have anything critical on it, I'd really suggest you to reinstall everything, prefferably Slackware 4.0 and start from scratch. In a brand new installation, all you should need to do is to edit /etc/inetd.conf and uncomment the pop-3 line.

Ow! I almost forgot... When I tried telnet localhost pop-3 it said it was a wrong port number... Try telnet hostname 110!

Later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629653
no actually, i just used the normal one? what are you using that gives you 'inetgw POP3 server' message when you login? qpopper???

i just did a clean install today.

my problem with slack4 (i have the cd) is that it seems less esthetic and it doesn't have the utilities 'netconf' and 'userconf'.

but mainly, i couldn't get it to recognize my intel etherexpress card. my card is at irq10, address 300 but it came up with an error at startup.

honestly is slackware better or are you simply a fanatic user of the distrib? :) *grin*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629654
inetgw stands for my Internet Gateway host.

No, I'm not a fanatic user, I worked a lot with both distributions, Red Hat and Slackware and Slackware is really better.

'netconf'? I didn't knew about such utility on RH. On Slackware, you have 'netconfig'.

The problem with your card can be solved if you read carefully the error message that you get at boot time. It tells you to edit /etc/rc.d/rc.modules and uncomment the line for your card. Pretty easy, it's very well documented.

About esthetic, Slackware looks much cooler that RH. While RH has that DOS style layout, on Slackware you can select cool fonts that will provide you with more lines per screen with 'fontconfig'. I use the 'default8x9' font. Try it! Also, on your /etc/lilo.conf add the line:

vga = extended

And run 'lilo' again. This will provide you with the above font since boot time, so you can easily catch any boot message in time.

Regards,

Diogo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629655
Ok, but one more problem. I tried to install slack but i seem to have a lot of IO errors.

For example, I use cfdisk and fdisk to partition my drive. It is a 1.5gig drive and i setup for one main partition and a 64-76 mb swap (i have varied the size).

The problem is that when I run the setup and try to format my swap partition i get a bunch of 'IO ERROR at address....connection error....okay......error....et cetera)

If i leave it long enough it eventually says "OK swap partition added.

Then when formatting the normal partition it sometimes does the same thing but eventually says "ok, formatted".

The main problem is that in the end when I try to install lilo i get an error that it cannot. When i do it manually it doesn't fix (when the machine boots lilo displays two letters "LI" and then freezes instead of "LILO:......."

I think that it is not a problem with my harddrive because I have no problems with RedHat, Win95-98, Dos, etc.

How can I fix this????
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629656
By the way, I fixed the ethernet problem, thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629657
Cool, setting up the ethernet was easy, wasn't it?

Well, that unfamous "LI" and hang-up state normally happens when you've got something wrong on your lilo configuration... I've got lots of this when using RH so it's not a Slackware problem. Try editing /etc/lilo.conf and setting it manually. I wrote my /etc/lilo.conf so it would be very "standard" and it looks like this:

#/etc/lilo.conf
boot = /dev/hda
prompt
timeout = 50
vga = extended
image = /boot/vmlinuz
  root = /dev/hda2
  label = Linux
  read-only
#End of file.

Notice that my root is '/dev/hda2'. That's because I always partition my Swap partition first, assigning fixed 128Mb to it. Then I create the linux partition and make it bootable. By the way, I use 'cfdisk' for it. Have you rebooted after re-partitioning?

Which hardware configuration do you have? Don't you have any SCSI controllers? Are you currently using the "bare.i" kernel?

And please explain how you're accessing your Linux if you can't pass through the installation proccess... Are you using a boot disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629658
Yes, I have a normal EIDE drive. I have gotten in using my Slack4.0 Install Boot disk and typing 'mount root=/dev/hda1' when prompted. I can get in but...

Yes I am using bare.i. Yes, I have rebooted. How big a swap should I have though for a 32mb ram pentium 100 w/ 1.5gig HD?

The errors i get seem serious but are they or...
I think the problem with making my swap partition first was that lilo hung because it was not within the first 'whatever sectors' of my drive. Is this so?

What can I do about these errors because I think they are what ultimately causes the error. Is there a way to get the Slack Setup to change the way it formats the drive because it seems to be only Slack that causes this specific problem with the IO errors. I agree the RedHat has had the lilo problems but i haven't had any IO ACCESS errors like this.

I'll keep trying, thanks for the help :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629659
You're welcome!

Well, try doing this:

clean up your partitions, reboot, and then enter 'cfdisk' again.

Create a new Linux Swap partition with 64Mb, in the end of the space (cfdisk asks wheter in the end or the beginning) and then create your Linux Native partition.

Reboot and then try installing Slackware 4.0

Tell me what you get. You could also check out on the BIOS Setup of your machine if your HD meet the settings, you know, LBA mode, normal, etc... Is it a UDMA one?

 []'s,

 Diogo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629660
ok, i'll try :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629661
Okay, I seem to have gotten Slackware installed fine. I still got abunch of errors when formatting for the swap but i think it was telling me about bad sectors because everything is fine now.

PS. POP SERVER WORKS!!!!! YEEHAH!!!!

Couple of last questions:


1. how to configure Xfree (what is the config utility).

2. how to clear the screen when a user logs out.

3. why the h#$@ does the 'You have mail' message come up even when nothing is in my inbox?

4. I GOT RID OF THE FORTUNES AFTER MOTD...thank god :)

Thanks,
PS>submit something as an answer and i'll give you points. you deserve way more than 200 but i have no more, sorry. can you help with my last questions too :)))
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 800 total points
ID: 1629662
Yuppie! Seems like you're now almost 100% fine with your Slackware!!

Well, let's go to the last questions:

1) To configure XFree, simply type 'xf86config' and follow the simple questions that it asks... You can also open another session in other tty to run 'SuperProbe'. This utility will tell you all about your board so you can answer most questions made by the X config utility.

2) To clear the screen when the user logs out, put on the desired user's directory a '.bash_logout' file containing:

#!/bin/bash
/usr/bin/clear

I recommend putting the '#!/bin/bash' line on the beginning of every script you do, for process monitoring purposes. I'm a server administrator, so I'm a little bit paranoid... 8)

3) The only time I saw it was while using RH, with the qpopper version that comes with it. It stores "folder options" on your mailbox, not confusing mail clients, eluding the native Linux mail detector. You could 'cd /var/spool/mail' and 'ls -l' to check out yourself, tough. If the file 'dpierlot' (assuming it's how you log-in) has size larger than 0, you'll receive that message when logging in.

4) Great! That's simple, just edit '/etc/profile' and comment the last 3 lines...

Well, hope you have fun with Slackware... If you ever need more tips again, I'll keep an eye...

By the way, my e-mail is eatem_and_smile@hotmail.com

Did you try those tips I gave you about the extended vga mode and the small fonts?

[]'s,

Diogo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629663
Yes, I did use the VGA extended suggestions - thanks!

I think everything is great for the time being except that I can't get 'X' to display in 800x600 but i'll figure it out.

One more thing, how do i run 'linuxconf' i don't see it anywhere in KDE and can't find it. thanks so much !

darcy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629664
Hi, Darcy!

Well, to get X to display any resolution, you gotta set that resolution to be displayed in all color depths during the xf86config process...

'linuxconf' is not present in Slackware, but believe me, once you get used to it, you won't miss 'linuxconf'. You configure things separately. For example, if you want to add a new user, you use the 'adduser' script. (In RH adduser is just a helpless binary) For network options, you use 'netconfig', etc... But the recommended configuration method still is to manually edit the related files with your favourite text editor. This will assure that you have control of every option.

Regards,

Diogo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpierlot
ID: 1629665
thanks
0