Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to create a screen saver

Posted on 1999-07-16
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i want to create a screen saver (.scr file) from a C file. how can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Sankar030999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263686
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 40 total points
ID: 1263688
a screen saver is just a exe renamed that handles command lines extentions -s, -p, -a. Windows passes -s when it is time for the screen saver to run. -p and -a are for to password and for preview.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sankar030999
ID: 1263689
i tried it, but didnt work. that's hwy i posted the question.
let me clarify myself. i did a program in Turbo C for DOS. i want to create a screen saver for windows ( .scr file) using the exe file i from the c file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1263690
Sankar, dou you tray examples of ScreenSavers, that
KangaRoo and I point out in comments? This must works!
I have more example, but it with OWL and C++.
If you want it, write you EMail.
Alex

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1263691
you have to compile it with a 32bit windows compiler dos compiler might not work.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hougaard
ID: 1263692
A DOS screensaver under windows... Well you have two options:

1. Write a SCR wrapper that call your DOS program (That must be a 32bit windows program)

2. Rewrite your code to use directdraw or something similar in order to have the full graphics capabillity of dos in windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sankar030999
ID: 1263693
hi alex,
i tried all the sites that u and kangaroo mentioned. but all gave details abt windows format. since i need in dos format, it was of no use to me.
u said that u had some examples in c++. just mail me if u can.
lauchi, u said that i got to use a 32 bit compiler. can u suggest me something?
Sankar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hougaard
ID: 1263694
Visual C 6.0
Watcom C 11.0
CoreWarrior Pro 5


There is a screen saver source in the Win32 SDK (That bundled with most win32 compilers)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263695
Borland C++ 5.0
Borland C++ Builder 4
MinGW32 is free!

You might try a dos program, but I don't think it will work. As mentioned a screen saver is an executable which must respond to specific command line options. It must also be able to handle windows device context's.
The link I gave explains about these parameters.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1263696
Sankar, i can post you C++ ScreenSaver(write you EMail), but it is Windows, not Dos! Really, it is 1-st time , that
someone want make DOS ScreenSaver, that works under Windows!
As KangaRoo wrote:
>>You might try a dos program, but I don't think it will >>work.
And i agree with him!
Alex

0