Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RunTime error 3447

Posted on 1999-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,
Iam having a problem.I have developed an application using VB5.0 and DB2 as database.I had created an setup program and then i installed the application on the remote system.when i tried to run the application it gives this error Run Time Error 3447. and the error message is The jetVBA file (VBAJET.dll for 16-bit version or VBAJET32.dll for 32-bit version) failed to initialize when called. Try reinstalling the application that retured the error. Please someone solve the problem with detailed explanation.

Raghavendra Tantri.
0
Comment
Question by:ragtan
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1506706
Hi
give me your mail address and i will mail u a small zip file which is a com layer. Had a similar problem with the different versions of jet. The com layer sorted me out, it might help u?
Are u using the vb setup wizard ?
if u are make sure it is picking up these dll files
1)MSAJT110.dll
2)MSAJT100.dll
3)MSAJT200.dll

so the if u have to add them in manually during the setup wizard to make sure they get shipped with your app setup program

Hope this helps

Cheers

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeyT042499
ID: 1506707
I found this on the Microsoft's MSDN site. Hope it helps!

Could not activate or scan all of the log files for database '%.*ls'.
The Jet VBA file (VBAJET.dll for 16-bit versions, or VBAJET32.dll for 32-bit versions) failed to
initialize when called. Try reinstalling the application that returned the error. (Error 3447)

The Jet VBA file (VBAJET.dll for 16-bit versions or VBAJET32.dll for 32-bit versions) did not initialize when it was
called. Try reinstalling the application that returned the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragtan
ID: 1506708
Hello Craig,
   You are right iam using Msjet35.dll msajt112.dll msjint35 and so on.My email id is ragtan@hotmail.com.Please send the zip as early as possible.

Tantri.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1506709
Ok i have sent it to u
have u tried the 3 dll files i listed above ?
copy them onto a stiffy and copy them onto the target pc that is giving u the problem and see if it works

Cheers
Craig

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alfaromeo earned 300 total points
ID: 1506710
Hi

I had the same problem - I got the solution on MS Support (try doing a search on the site with the key word 3447) .The solution was to add a DLL - I do not quite remember which - during creation of the Setup program inthe ADD | Local
section.

The Support article makes tihs quite clear - if you have any problems e-mailme
I can find out & let you know which DLL it is.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1506711
Hi
I think it is the msajt112.dll that comes with the comlyr i sent to you.

Craig
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1506712
Hi RagTan
has it worked ????????

:)
Craig
0