Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple apps to open images

Posted on 1999-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I know that it's possible to open a single file type with multiple applications.  Of course one way to do that is to hold the shift key and right-click on the file, whereby you get a menu option "Open with...".  That works to open graphics files with other than the default program, but it takes too long.  With other file extensions, I've been able to go to Folder Options (Win98), click File Types, then Edit, and under the Actions list, click New, and then add a new application to open that file extension when I right-click on it.  When I do that with a text file, for example, right-clicking on the file icon gives me other application options to open the file.  But here's what I don't understand: that process doesn't work with jpeg's.  When I right-click on a jpeg, I don't get that extra option listed in the context menu like I did with text files.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:scwhite
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1117162
I believe PCMAG.COM have a free utility called MultiLaunch that can help you here...

0
 

Author Comment

by:scwhite
ID: 1117163
Thanks, kschang.  Will give it a try.  Too bad task can't be accomplished with Win98.  Will get back to you for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scwhite
ID: 1117164
kschang, Multilaunch works fine.  Thanks.  Submit comment as answer and I'll accept.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kencam
ID: 1117165
Multilaunch is a GREAT utility.  It should be on all graphics users computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marev earned 400 total points
ID: 1117166
I use "send to". In folder named "send to" in windows folder create shortcut to application who you whant to use. After that, woth rightclick on file icon choise "send to" and simple point to app who you want to use for this type of file!

V
0
 

Author Comment

by:scwhite
ID: 1117167
MultiLaunch is a fine utility, but marev told me how to solve the problem without the need for additional software.  Many computers, such as those in a LAN, are unable to access the Internet or may be restricted as to the software allowed to be loaded.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marev
ID: 1117168
10x scwhite :)
0