Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need info about swing layout

Posted on 1999-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi guys,

We are developing very complex GUI application using java. Lot of screens are being developed using swing null layout. I want to convert into a proper swing based layout ( like XYLayout comes with JBuilder). As we are planning to use pure swing based GUI, I don't want to use XYLayout. Do u know any place where I can find source for XYLayout-like lay out managers.Or do u know any tool which will convert this null layout to GridbagLayout. B'cos it is vry difficult to develop any screens using GridBagLayout directly. I would really appreciate ur help.  

Maha
0
Comment
Question by:maha
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sankars98
ID: 1246285

 Hi Maha,

    I dont know whether my suggession is good or not.

    Go to JBuilder's java src directory , and check whether
    they have given the source file for XYLayout.
    If it's not there , it's class ( XYLayout.class )
    should be in one of the jar or zip file. Extract it ,
    decompile it and modify it according to your
    needs.

 Sankar S.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:conick
ID: 1246286
Have you looked at BoxLayout?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JFM
ID: 1246287
there is a link on http://www.softbear.com/people/larry/javalm.htm which points to a LayoutManager named XyLayout.
Maybe it can do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maha
ID: 1246288
Thanx JFM,

Can u answer this question so that I would be able to give u points.

Maha
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JFM earned 80 total points
ID: 1246289
there is a link on http://www.softbear.com/people/larry/javalm.htm which points to a
LayoutManager named XyLayout.
Maybe it can do what you want.

Cheers, JFM.
0