Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't format or copy files in Win98

Posted on 1999-07-16
14
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer has developed a problem with not allowing me to format or copy files to a floppy.   It seems to be going just fine, and then when it tries to write to the floppy I get the blue screen with this message:"Disk Write Error Unable to write to disk in drive A:  Data or files may be lost.   Press any key to continue"  The disks are fine, I can go to DOS and format and copy files with no problem.   This is a recent problem and seems to have started after I installed Microsoft Office 97 Pro - which has a few problems of it's own.  Please help - I would like to copy files again thru Windows!!
0
Comment
Question by:psteven
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1674196
Check CMOS type... Make sure your CMOS still thinks the FD is the right type first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nurein
ID: 1674197
Start you computer in safe mode, remove the floppy disk controller amd reboot.  Once in win98 use a standard floppy disk controller driver provided by microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1674198
Yes, it is correctly identified in CMOS and it doesn't help to reset the floppy drive controller.   It reads from the disks just fine - it just refuses to correctly write to them.   Some files it will write correctly, but most I get the blue screen on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1674199
There might be something wrong with the floppy.  Did you try a brand-new never-been-used floppy?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1674200
yes I have used new floppies as well as freshly formatted floppies in dos and also formatted on another computer.  Same results.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1674201
There are at least two patches for Office 97.  Have you installed them?  Check microsoft's website.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674202
Have you added any hardware items lately, modem, network card etc?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1674203
Haven't added any new hardware.   I'm working on installing SR2 for Office97 to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674204
You may want to use the Ctrl, Alt and Del keys and end task for everything except Explorer and Systray before adding the service pack. Disable all antivirus as well!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1674205
use the windows system file checker and check if there are any files that are bad or missing etc.

bush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1674206
Make sure to install SR1 before installint SR2 or you will have BIG problems.  There is a file check utility that will identify if SR1 is successfully installed.  If you can't find it on Microsoft website, I can email it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1674207
Installing SR2 has solved the problem!!  Thank you!! Kayton, please post an answer and I will award you the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 400 total points
ID: 1674208
Glad to be of help.  I also was having mysterious problems before installing the patches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1674209
Thanks!!
0