Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rockwell Modem under win98?

Posted on 1999-07-16
15
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Rockwell Modem Chipset RLD56PDF /SP i'm trying to configure under windows98.  The modem works fine under win95 of the same machine.  The PC is PII 350 MHZ, 64MB Ram.
I have tried so many things, such us AT Command Strings, New Drivers, etc but nothing works.
The modem works on Windows 95 ONLY.  I get error 629: You have been disconnected by the remote computer.
or sometimes i get error 6xx: No Dial tone.
The modem AT Strings works fine (i.e In Control Panel-->Diagonistics/Modem Properties-->More info).
I cannot use Dialer or Hyperterminal i get error message No dial tone.  There is nothing wrong with the line, this is the same line /equipments i use for connecting to this site.
Thanks in Advance.
Nur
0
Comment
Question by:nurein
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kstar6
ID: 1674222
Depending on the ISP it may be an icompatabilty between the modems. I have had a similar problem with Mindspring and a US Robotics modem fixed the problem. Try a non Rockwell modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurein
ID: 1674223
Why does it work under win95?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674224
Nurein, you shouldn't have to change modems to resolve this. Win98 is far more robust than Win95. The only modems that are a constant hassle are the cheap winmodems.

Since you are new to the site, a bit of info may help you. You are not obligated to accept any proposed answer unless it leads to resolution, in part or in whole, of the problem you're having. Therefore, if you like, you can reject the current proposed answer, which will open the question to other technicians.

In the meantime, boot your system into safemode. No go to control panel, system icon and then into device manager. Remove all of the modems devices by clicking the + sign to expand, highlight each (if there is more than one) and then click remove.

Now restart your system and when Win98 finds the modem, make sure it is the correct make and model. If it isn't, go back into device manager and remove the modem. Now go into control panel, click the modem icon and add a modem manually, don't let Win98 search for it. Choose the correct make and model and install it manually.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674225
Is your modem working now?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1674226
1. no dial tone Problem or can't open port
- Try to setup your modem at AT Command Strings BOX  by add this AT Command

AT&FX1

It use for almost rockwell chips set

- Try to Check Out (make it blank ) on    Wait for dial tone   in  Modem Properties

2. If you have norton antivirus autoprotect or vshield
try to unload it and reinstall your modem driver then  REBOOT your computer.

Teesib
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674227
teesib, did you bother to read the troubleshooting that was done here and the fact that we are waiting for a response from Nurein? How about posting a comment next time along with the rest of us!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1674228
Sorry, I will try another.

Teesib.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674229
Nurein, is your modem working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurein
ID: 1674230
My modem works in ONLY windows 95.  It is not working on windows 98.  It comes with error 6XX: You have been disconnected by the remote Computer .......
The phone dialer also doesn't work.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674231
Thanks for replying. You mention that this modem only works in Windows 95, are you dual booting this machine, Win95 and Win98?

In Windows 98, go into Control Panel, click the modem icon and remove the modem. Now reinstall it, and then go to the diagnostic tab and run the modem diagnostic, does it run correctly? If it does, it's not the modem or the modem driver, it's your connection settings or dialup networking is not setup correctly or there are files missing or damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nurein
ID: 1674232
Dew, I am not dual booting the machine.  I have just installed win98 now.  The Modem diagonistics run 100% fine. I have tested the same profiles/settings/isp etc with an external modem and it works fine!  
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674233
Okay, unless I've misunderstood something, this is where you stand.

You have Win98 installed and an external modem works fine.

When you try and use the internal modem, it won't function, but if you put it (the modem) in a Win95 machine it works fine.

What I would like you to do is reinstall the internal modem and make sure there are no errors for it by checking device manager through control panel. If there are errors, post what they are here.

IF there are no errors in device manager, then go to Modem, in control panel and then click the diagnostic tab and run the diagnostic on that modem and let me know what info comes up.

Here's some possibilities.

1. Incorrect modem driver.
2. The modem is functioning as non-Plug and Play. (Are
   there any jumpers on the modem, are they set correctly?)
3. There's a conflict between the modem and one of your
   motherboards COM ports. (You may have to disable both
   COM ports in the Bios setup, install the modem, and then
   re-enable the COM ports)
4. The modem is having a problem in the slot in which it is
   installed. (Change slots and clean the modem contacts
   with a pencil eraser)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronaldoo earned 400 total points
ID: 1674234
You might need to change the modem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674235
Nurein, what was the final outcome on this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1674236
Change new modem is the right track? :)
0