Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a diskcopy of a dvd-rom to harddrive?

Posted on 1999-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Where can I download a software that can rip DVD-rom´s to harddisk. (Backup)
0
Comment
Question by:jorgenc
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1872287
Will it fit?  That must be one helluva hard disk.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgresham
ID: 1872288
the newest DVD "standard" can hold up to 17.2 Gig.  why would you want that on your HD?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1872289
jorgenc,

I dunno if I am right nor wrong!

Its not possible to copy DVD ROM's to Hard Disk. There are certain files that cannot be accessed from the DVD CDs to copy to hard disk as this will prompt you with access denied - read only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danwatt
ID: 1872290
It is not possible with any legally available consumer software to "rip" a DVD, more specifically a Video DVD. Most DVD video files are viewable through a file manager, but are copy protected by the hardware. Someday DVD ripping sofware will probably be available (like CD audio ripping software), but it is unknown when such software is available. I have heard that such software is being developed for the Linux operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1872291
Sorry guys, need a better answer than this!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danwatt
ID: 1872292
Well, like I said earlier DVD-Video ripping is not capable yet. DVD-ROM should not be a problem. You should be able to copy the entire disk through Explorer to a directory on your hard drive much like you would for a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1872293
I have gotten information that it IS capable right now to RIP directly from a DVD to MPEG-1, MPEG-2, ASF and so on..

Thanks for the help guys

Rgds JorgenC
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
doza earned 300 total points
ID: 1872294
Here is a large resource of Ripping progs etc:
http://windoms.sitek.net/~dvdsoft/news.html
0