Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrators password

Posted on 1999-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is there an easy way of changing the administrators password in NT4 which i set up when i did the original installation , as some smart student has hacked it.
0
Comment
Question by:pars1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 1766906
Check out http://www.hideaway.net/nt/nthack.txt for info on your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canadiense
ID: 1766907
Yep ... go to User Manager, double click on Administrator and then type in whatever you want to change it to twice ... click ok.

BTW, that 'smart' student has simply downloaded the l0pht (www.l0pht.com) utility to hack your password - probably took him a few hours and he'll do it again quite easily.  If you don't have it already, I'd install SP5 ... that renders l0pht useless -- at least for now it does.

Chris.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianmak earned 100 total points
ID: 1766908
as cand said, just use user manager to change the administrator's password
0